Section 24-14-3. Amount of mental conviction required; preponderance of evidence in civil cases
  •    Moral and reasonable certainty is all that can be expected in legal investigation. Except as provided in Code Section 51-1-29.5 or Code Section 51-12-5.1, in all civil proceedings, a preponderance of evidence shall be considered sufficient to produce mental conviction. In criminal proceedings, a greater strength of mental conviction shall be held necessary to justify a verdict of guilty.
Code 1981, § 24-14-3, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24.