GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 23. EQUITY |
Chapter 2. GROUNDS FOR EQUITABLE RELIEF |
Article 3. FRAUD |
Section 23-2-51. Fraud as actual or constructive
- (a) Fraud may be actual or constructive.
(b) Actual fraud consists of any kind of artifice by which another is deceived. Constructive fraud consists of any act of omission or commission, contrary to legal or equitable duty, trust, or confidence justly reposed, which is contrary to good conscience and operates to the injury of another.
(c) Actual fraud implies moral guilt; constructive fraud may be consistent with innocence.
Orig. Code 1863, § 3104; Code 1868, § 3116; Code 1873, § 3173; Code 1882, § 3173; Civil Code 1895, § 4025; Civil Code 1910, § 4622; Code 1933, § 37-702.