GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 22. EMINENT DOMAIN |
Chapter 2. CONDEMNATION PROCEDURE GENERALLY |
Article 2. PROCEEDING BEFORE SPECIAL MASTER |
Section 22-2-112. Award of special master -- Appeal of award generally; condemnee's right to jury trial on issue of just and adequate compensation
- (a) If the condemnor or any condemnee is dissatisfied with the amount of the award, an appeal shall be filed in the superior court and such appeal shall be filed within ten calendar days from the service of the award, plus three additional calendar days for mailing of the award. At the term succeeding the filing of the appeal, it shall be the duty of the judge to cause an issue to be made and tried by a jury as to the value of the property or interest taken or the amount of damage done, with the same right to move for a new trial and file an appeal as in other cases at law. The entering of an appeal and the proceedings thereon shall not hinder or delay in any way the condemnor's work or the progress thereof.
(b) The condemnee shall have the right to a jury trial on the issue of just and adequate compensation before the superior court having jurisdiction over the property sought to be condemned during the next term of court following the vesting of title in the condemnor. This right to a jury trial at the next term of court may be waived by the condemnee.
Ga. L. 1957, p. 387, § 14; Ga. L. 1998, p. 1539, § 7; Ga. L. 2006, p. 39, § 13/HB 1313.