Section 21-5-3. (For effective date, see note.) Definitions
  •    As used in this chapter, the term:
       (1) "Business entity" means any corporation, sole proprietorship, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, professional corporation, enterprise, franchise, association, trust, joint venture, or other entity, whether for profit or nonprofit.
* * *
       (7) "Contribution" means a gift, subscription, membership, loan, forgiveness of debt, advance or deposit of money or anything of value conveyed or transferred for the purpose of influencing the nomination for election or election of any person for office, bringing about the recall of a public officer holding elective office or opposing the recall of a public officer holding elective office, or the influencing of voter approval or rejection of a proposed constitutional amendment, a state-wide referendum, or a proposed question which is to appear on the ballot in this state or in a county or a municipal election in this state. The term specifically shall not include the value of personal services performed by persons who serve without compensation from any source and on a voluntary basis. The term "contribution" shall include other forms of payment made to candidates for office or who hold office when such fees and compensation made can be reasonably construed as a campaign contribution designed to encourage or influence a candidate or public officer holding elective office. The term "contribution" shall also encompass transactions wherein a qualifying fee required of the candidate is furnished or paid by anyone other than the candidate.
       (8) "Direct ownership interest" means the holding or possession of good legal or rightful title of property or the holding or enjoyment of real or beneficial use of the property by any person and includes any interest owned or held by a spouse of such person if such interest is held jointly or as tenants in common between the person and spouse.
       (9) "Election" means a primary election; run-off election, either primary or general; special election; or general election. The term "election" also means a recall election.
       (10) "Election cycle" means the period from the day following the date of an election or appointment of a person to elective public office through and including the date of the next such election of a person to the same public office and shall be construed and applied separately for each elective office.
       (11) "Election year" shall be construed and applied separately for each elective office and means for each elective office the calendar year during which a regular or special election to fill such office is held.
* * *
          (A) Any committee, club, association, partnership, corporation, labor union, or other group of persons which receives donations during a calendar year from persons who are members or supporters of the committee and which contributes funds to one or more candidates for public office or campaign committees of candidates for public office; and
          (B) A "separate segregated fund" as defined in Code Section 21-5-40.
    Such term does not include a candidate campaign committee.
       (21) "Public employee" means every person employed by the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of state government, or any department, board, bureau, agency, commission, or authority thereof.
       (22) (For effective date, see note.) "Public officer" means:
          (A) Every constitutional officer;
          (B) Every elected state official;
          (C) The executive head of every state department or agency, whether elected or appointed;
          (D) Each member of the General Assembly;
          (E) The executive director of each state board, commission, council, or authority and the members thereof;
          (F) Every elected county official and every elected member of a local board of education; and
          (G) Every elected municipal official.
       (23)  "Qualifying officer" means a person who qualifies a candidate for an election.
       (24)  "Reporting period" means the period of time beginning the day after the last report due date, excluding any grace period, through the due date of the next report.
Code 1981, § 21-5-3, enacted by Ga. L. 1986, p. 957, § 1; Ga. L. 1987, p. 297, § 2; Ga. L. 1987, p. 458, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 922, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 1075, § 2; Ga. L. 1993, p. 118, § 1; Ga. L. 1993, p. 1279, § 14; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1491, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 2005, p. 859, § 2/HB 48; Ga. L. 2006, p. 69, § 1/SB 467; Ga. L. 2010, p. 1173, § 2/SB 17; Ga. L. 2013, p. 173, § 2/HB 143.