Section 21-5-3. (For effective date, see note.) Definitions
  •    As used in this chapter, the term:
       (1) "Business entity" means any corporation, sole proprietorship, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, professional corporation, enterprise, franchise, association, trust, joint venture, or other entity, whether for profit or nonprofit.
* * *
       (19) "Person" means an individual, partnership, committee, association, corporation, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, trust, professional corporation, or other business entity recognized in the State of Georgia, labor organization, or any other organization or group of persons.
       (20) "Political action committee" means:
          (A) Any committee, club, association, partnership, corporation, labor union, or other group of persons which receives donations during a calendar year from persons who are members or supporters of the committee and which contributes funds to one or more candidates for public office or campaign committees of candidates for public office; and
          (B) A "separate segregated fund" as defined in Code Section 21-5-40.
    Such term does not include a candidate campaign committee.
       (21) "Public employee" means every person employed by the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of state government, or any department, board, bureau, agency, commission, or authority thereof.
       (22) (For effective date, see note.) "Public officer" means:
          (A) Every constitutional officer;
          (B) Every elected state official;
          (C) The executive head of every state department or agency, whether elected or appointed;
          (D) Each member of the General Assembly;
          (E) The executive director of each state board, commission, council, or authority and the members thereof;
          (F) Every elected county official and every elected member of a local board of education; and
          (G) Every elected municipal official.
       (23)  "Qualifying officer" means a person who qualifies a candidate for an election.
       (24)  "Reporting period" means the period of time beginning the day after the last report due date, excluding any grace period, through the due date of the next report.
Code 1981, § 21-5-3, enacted by Ga. L. 1986, p. 957, § 1; Ga. L. 1987, p. 297, § 2; Ga. L. 1987, p. 458, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 922, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 1075, § 2; Ga. L. 1993, p. 118, § 1; Ga. L. 1993, p. 1279, § 14; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1491, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 2005, p. 859, § 2/HB 48; Ga. L. 2006, p. 69, § 1/SB 467; Ga. L. 2010, p. 1173, § 2/SB 17; Ga. L. 2013, p. 173, § 2/HB 143.