GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 21. ELECTIONS |
Chapter 4. RECALL OF PUBLIC OFFICERS |
Section 21-4-14. Recall election -- Filing subsequent recall petition against officer following recall election or denial of recall petition
- (a) After a recall petition and election, no further recall petition shall be filed against the same officer until at least six months have elapsed from the date of the previous recall election; and any other recall petitions against that officer outstanding on the date of the recall election shall be void.
(b) If the election superintendent finds that a recall petition is insufficient and fails to verify the same, no further application for a recall petition shall be filed against the same officer until at least six months have elapsed from the date of the denial of such recall petition; provided, however, that such finding of insufficiency shall not bar the verification of any other recall petition against that officer which is available for signature or pending verification at the time of such finding of insufficiency.
Code 1981, § 21-4-14, enacted by Ga. L. 1989, p. 1721, § 1.