Section 21-2-522. Grounds for contest
  •    A result of a primary or election may be contested on one or more of the following grounds:
       (1) Misconduct, fraud, or irregularity by any primary or election official or officials sufficient to change or place in doubt the result;
       (2) When the defendant is ineligible for the nomination or office in dispute;
       (3) When illegal votes have been received or legal votes rejected at the polls sufficient to change or place in doubt the result;
       (4) For any error in counting the votes or declaring the result of the primary or election, if such error would change the result; or
       (5) For any other cause which shows that another was the person legally nominated, elected, or eligible to compete in a run-off primary or election.
Code 1933, § 34-1703, enacted by Ga. L. 1964, Ex. Sess., p. 26, § 1; Ga. L. 1986, p. 772, § 6; Ga. L. 1993, p. 617, § 10; Ga. L. 1995, p. 1027, § 16; Ga. L. 1998, p. 295, § 1; Ga. L. 2008, p. 261, § 1/SB 456.