GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 21. ELECTIONS |
Chapter 2. ELECTIONS AND PRIMARIES GENERALLY |
Article 4. SELECTION AND QUALIFICATION OF CANDIDATES AND PRESIDENTIAL ELECTORS |
Part 2. POLITICAL PARTY AND NONPARTISAN PRIMARIES |
Section 21-2-155. Reopening of qualification for office in event of candidate's death or withdrawal of incumbent who qualified as candidate prior to political party primary
- In the event of the death of a candidate or the withdrawal of an incumbent who qualified as a candidate to succeed himself or herself in office, either of which occurs after the close of qualifying for candidates for such office but prior to the date of a political party primary, the state executive committee or other committee of the party authorized by party rule or, in the case of a municipal election, the municipal executive committee may reopen qualification for the office sought by the deceased or withdrawn candidate for a period of not less than one nor more than three days.
Code 1933, § 34-1007, enacted by Ga. L. 1970, p. 347, § 13; Ga. L. 1983, p. 1190, § 10; Ga. L. 1985, p. 1430, § 2; Ga. L. 1998, p. 295, § 1; Ga. L. 2001, p. 269, § 13; Ga. L. 2012, p. 995, § 11/SB 92.