GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 21. ELECTIONS |
Chapter 2. ELECTIONS AND PRIMARIES GENERALLY |
Article 4. SELECTION AND QUALIFICATION OF CANDIDATES AND PRESIDENTIAL ELECTORS |
Part 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Section 21-2-136. Restriction on number of offices for which an individual may be nominated or be a candidate at any one election
- No person shall be nominated, nor shall any person be a candidate in a primary, election, or special election, for more than one of the following public offices to be filled at any one election or special election: Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Secretary of State, Attorney General, State School Superintendent, Commissioner of Insurance, Commissioner of Agriculture, Commissioner of Labor, United States senator or representative in Congress, Public Service Commissioner, Justice of the Supreme Court, Judge of the Court of Appeals, members of the Senate and House of Representatives of the General Assembly, judge of superior court, district attorney, any elected county officer, and any elected municipal officer.
Code 1933, § 34-1014, enacted by Ga. L. 1970, p. 347, § 13; Ga. L. 1984, p. 1, § 1; Ga. L. 1986, p. 855, § 4; Ga. L. 1998, p. 295, § 1; Ga. L. 1999, p. 52, § 8; Ga. L. 2001, p. 240, § 8.