Section 21-2-130. Procedures for qualification of candidates generally
  •    Candidates may qualify for an election by virtue of:
       (1) Nomination in a primary conducted by a political party;
       (2) Filing a nomination petition either as an independent candidate or as a nominee of a political body, if duly certified by the chairperson and the secretary of the political body as having been nominated in a duly constituted political body convention as prescribed in Code Section 21-2-172;
       (3) Nomination for a state-wide office by a duly constituted political body convention as prescribed in Code Section 21-2-172 if the political body making the nomination has qualified to nominate candidates for state-wide public office under the provisions of Code Section 21-2-180;
       (4) In the case of an election for presidential electors, nomination as prescribed by rules of a political party;
       (5) Substitute nomination by a political party or body as prescribed in Code Sections 21-2-134 and 21-2-155, respectively;
       (6) Candidacy in a special election as prescribed in subsection (e) of Code Section 21-2-132; or
       (7) Being an incumbent qualifying as a candidate to succeed such incumbent as prescribed in subsection (e) of Code Section 21-2-132.
Code 1933, § 34-1001, enacted by Ga. L. 1970, p. 347, § 13; Ga. L. 1983, p. 1190, § 2; Ga. L. 1986, p. 890, § 1; Ga. L. 1997, p. 590, § 6; Ga. L. 1998, p. 295, § 1; Ga. L. 2001, p. 269, § 3.