GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 20. EDUCATION |
Chapter 4. VOCATIONAL, TECHNICAL, AND ADULT EDUCATION |
Article 2. TECHNICAL AND ADULT EDUCATION |
Section 20-4-14. Technical College System of Georgia established; powers and duties
- (a) There is established the Technical College System of Georgia, formerly known as the Department of Technical and Adult Education.
(b) The system shall exercise state level leadership, management, and operational control over schools, programs, and services authorized in this article and Article 3 of this chapter.
(c) The Technical College System of Georgia shall be empowered to:
(1) Approve occupational programs below the baccalaureate level; provided, however, any courses to be transferable to units of the University System of Georgia shall be approved by the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia;
(2) Receive and hold title to property, equipment, money, and materials;
(3) Operate instructional services projects, also known as student live work projects, in those occupational areas which require specific skills or competency mastery that can best be obtained or demonstrated in a laboratory environment with clients, real items, or projects, including, but not limited to, carpentry, child care, aviation, welding, and automotive repair, and, in connection with such projects:
(A) Receive, retain, and utilize donations, fees, and moneys generated as a result of the sale of such services or projects;
(B) Retain any unexpended student live work funds from year to year;
(C) Expend retained student live work funds for any student live work project or for the benefit of instructional programs at the technical institute; and
(D) Acquire, improve, and sell real or personal property in connection with student live work projects, provided that all acquisitions and sales of real property in connection with student live work projects shall be approved by the state board;
(4) Solicit and receive funds from the general public, corporate underwriters, and foundations;
(5) Contract with other state, federal, or local public or private schools and other entities, individuals, or other legal entities for the provision of programmatic or administrative services or activities the system deems necessary; and
(6) Administer and supervise programs in accordance with standards, rules, regulations, and policies of the State Board of the Technical College System of Georgia.
Code 1981, § 20-4-14, enacted by Ga. L. 1988, p. 1252, § 2; Ga. L. 1996, p. 784, § 1; Ga. L. 2008, p. 335, § 1/SB 435; Ga. L. 2011, p. 632, § 3/HB 49; Ga. L. 2012, p. 775, § 20/HB 942.