Section 20-3-374. Service cancelable loan fund; authorized types of service cancelable educational loans
  •    (a) The authority shall maintain a service cancelable loan fund to which shall be credited:
* * *
       (3) Outstanding educational loans held by the authority under this subpart as to which the borrower has a right to repay in cash or cancel the obligation for cash repayment through service in designated fields.
    (b) State funds appropriated for service cancelable loans shall be used by the authority to the greatest extent possible for the purposes designated in this subpart in accordance with the following:
       (1)  Paramedical and other medical related professional and educational fields of study.
          (A) The authority is authorized to make service cancelable educational loans to residents of Georgia enrolled in paramedical and other medical related professional and educational fields of study, including selected degree programs in gerontology and geriatrics. A student enrolled in a program leading to the degree of doctor of medicine shall not qualify for a loan under this paragraph. The authority shall, from time to time, by regulation designate the subfields of study that qualify for service cancelable loans under this paragraph. In determining the qualified subfields, the authority shall give preference to those subfields in which the State of Georgia is experiencing a shortage of trained personnel. Loans made under this paragraph need not be limited to students attending a school located within the state. However, any and all loans made under this paragraph shall be conditioned upon the student agreeing that the loan shall be repaid by the student either:
             (i) Practicing in the designated qualified field in a geographical area in the State of Georgia approved by the authority. For service repayment, the loan shall be repaid at a rate of one year of service for each academic year of study or its equivalent for which a loan is made to the student under this paragraph; or
             (ii) In cash repayment with assessed interest thereon in accordance with the terms and conditions of a promissory note that shall be executed by the student.
          (B) The authority is authorized to make service cancelable loans to residents of this state enrolled in a course of study leading to a degree in an educational field that will permit the student to be employed as either a licensed practical nurse or a registered nurse. Service cancelable loans can also be made available under this paragraph for students seeking an advanced degree in the field of nursing. The maximum loan amount that a full-time student may borrow under this paragraph shall not exceed $10,000.00 per academic year. Any and all loans made under this paragraph shall be conditional upon the student agreeing that the loan shall be repaid by the student either:
             (i) Practicing as a licensed practical or registered nurse in a geographical area in the State of Georgia that has been approved by the authority. For service repayment, the loan shall be repaid at a rate of one year of service for each academic year of study or its equivalent for which a loan is made to the student under this paragraph; or
             (ii) In cash repayment with assessed interest thereon in accordance with the terms and conditions of a promissory note that shall be executed by the student;
       (2)  Georgia National Guard members. The authority is authorized to make service cancelable educational loans to residents of Georgia who are eligible members of the Georgia National Guard and who are enrolled at the undergraduate level in a private or public college or public postsecondary technical or vocational school located in the state. Members of the Georgia National Guard who are in good standing according to applicable regulations of the National Guard shall be eligible to apply for a loan. Such loans shall be on the terms and conditions set by the authority in consultation with the Department of Defense, provided that any such loan shall not exceed an amount equal to the actual tuition charged to the recipient for the period of enrollment in an educational institution or the tuition charged by the University of Georgia for the period of enrollment at the university, whichever is less. Students eligible for the HOPE scholarship or HOPE grant at an eligible public or private postsecondary institution are not eligible to receive this loan during a school term in which they are receiving HOPE scholarship or HOPE grant funds. A loan recipient shall not be eligible to receive loan assistance provided for in this paragraph for more than five academic years of study. Educational loans may be made to full-time and half-time students. Upon the recipient's attainment of a baccalaureate degree from an institution or cessation of status as an active member, whichever occurs first, the loan provided by this paragraph shall be discontinued. The loan provided by this paragraph may be suspended at the discretion of the authority for a recipient's failure to maintain good military standing as an active member or failure to maintain sufficient academic standing and good academic progress and program pursuit. Loans made under this paragraph shall be repayable in cash, with interest thereon, or, upon satisfactory completion of a quarter, semester, year, or other period of study as determined by the authority; graduation; termination of enrollment in school; or termination of this assistance with approval of the authority, shall be canceled in consideration of the student's retaining membership in the Georgia National Guard during the period in which the loan is applicable. The adjutant general of Georgia shall certify eligibility and termination of eligibility of students for educational loans and eligibility for cancellation of educational loans by members of the Georgia National Guard in accordance with regulations of the authority;
       (3) Reserved; and
* * *