GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 20. EDUCATION |
Chapter 3. POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION |
Article 7. SCHOLARSHIPS, LOANS, AND GRANTS |
Part 3. GEORGIA STUDENT FINANCE AUTHORITY |
Subpart 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Section 20-3-311. Legislative findings; purposes of authority
- (a) Legislative findings. The General Assembly finds that the growth and development of this state and nation have been and will undoubtedly remain strongly related to the degree to which educational opportunities are provided to all of their citizens; recognizes that costs associated with postsecondary educational opportunities are substantial when considered in relation to the average earnings and wealth of most families and that such costs are in many cases prohibitive; and determines that it is a valid public purpose to promote the educational level of achievement and the welfare and general prosperity of the state and nation as a whole by creating the Georgia Student Finance Authority, a public authority, for the purpose of providing educational scholarship, grant, and loan assistance to students and their parents. The General Assembly further finds that substantial investments of public and private moneys have been made and will undoubtedly continue to be made in the construction, development, and operation of public and private postsecondary educational institutions; that such postsecondary educational institutions are of immense value to the state and nation in that they promote the general welfare and the economic and cultural development and prosperity of the state and nation and all their citizens; that it is in the public interest to sustain such institutions; and, therefore, that the provision of educational scholarship, grant, and loan assistance to persons who desire to attend such educational institutions will be of substantial financial benefit to those institutions and will better ensure their continued economic viability and value to the state and nation. The General Assembly therefore determines that public moneys may within the provisions of the Constitution of Georgia be appropriated for use by the authority for the student aid purposes prescribed in this part and that the carrying out by the authority of its corporate powers, duties, and functions as provided for in this part is in all respects a necessary and valid public purpose within the Constitution of Georgia.
(b) The purposes of the authority shall be to improve higher educational opportunities by providing educational scholarship, grant, and loan assistance and to further other public purposes by loan forgiveness programs in specified circumstances, all as prescribed and as provided for in this part.
Code 1933, § 32-3702, enacted by Ga. L. 1980, p. 835, § 3; Ga. L. 1995, p. 961, § 6; Ga. L. 2002, p. 1115, § 2.