Section 20-3-167. Remedies of bondholders, receivers, or indenture trustees
  •    Any holder of revenue bonds or interest coupons issued under this article, any receiver for such holders, or indenture trustee, if any, except to the extent the rights given in this Code section may be restricted by resolution passed before the issuance of the bonds or by the trust indenture, may by action, mandamus, or other proceedings protect and enforce any and all rights under the laws of this state or granted under this article or under such resolution or trust indenture and may enforce and compel performance of all duties required by this article or by resolution or trust indenture to be performed by the authority or any officer thereof, including the fixing, charging, and collecting of revenues, rents, and other charges for the use of the project or projects, and, in the event of default of the authority upon the principal and interest obligations of any revenue bond issue, shall be subrogated to each and every right, specifically including the contract rights of collecting rental, which the authority may possess, against the board of regents or other contracting or leasing department, agency, or institution of the state. In the pursuit of his or its remedies as subrogee, such individual, receiver, or trustee may proceed by action, mandamus, or other proceedings to collect any sums by such proceedings due and owing to the authority and pledged or partially pledged directly or indirectly to the benefit of the revenue bond issue of which such individual, receiver, or trustee is representative. No holder of any such bond or receiver or indenture trustee thereof shall have the right to compel any exercise of the taxing power of the state to pay any such bond or the interest thereon or to enforce the payment thereof against any property of the state; nor shall any such bond constitute a charge, lien, or encumbrance, legal or equitable, upon the property of the state; provided, however, any provision of this article or any other Act to the contrary notwithstanding, any such bondholder or receiver or indenture trustee shall have the right by appropriate legal or equitable proceedings, including, without being limited to, mandamus, to enforce compliance by the appropriate public officials with Article VII, Section IV, Paragraph III of the Constitution of Georgia; and permission is given for the institution of any such proceedings to compel the payment of lease obligations.
Ga. L. 1949, p. 1009, § 18; Ga. L. 1964, p. 104, § 2; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 20; Ga. L. 1983, p. 3, § 53.