GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 20. EDUCATION |
Chapter 2. ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION |
Article 17. TEACHERS AND OTHER SCHOOL PERSONNEL |
Part 10. PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS |
Section 20-2-982. Purpose
- The following constitute the major purposes of this part:
(1) To simplify and make more efficient the process of certifying educational personnel in Georgia;
(2) To attract the highest possible number of qualified personnel to become educators in Georgia;
(3) To promote the hiring of qualified educators from other states to work in Georgia schools;
(4) To improve the level of preparation of educators, both pre-service and in-service, by requiring for purposes of certification those essential skills and that knowledge needed to deliver effective education;
(5) To adopt standards of professional performance and a code of professional ethics for educators, both of which shall represent standards of performance and conduct which are generally accepted by educators of this state;
(6) To investigate reports of specified criminal conduct, violations of professional or ethical codes of conduct, and violations of certain rules, regulations, and policies by school system educators;
(7) To enforce the requirement that local school systems promptly report specified criminal conduct of school system educators to the commission; and
(8) To impose disciplinary action or a denial of a certificate against an educator.
Code 1981, § 20-2-982, enacted by Ga. L. 1991, p. 1546, § 1; Ga. L. 1998, p. 750, § 3.