Section 20-2-940. Grounds and procedure for terminating or suspending contract of employment
  •    (a) Grounds for termination or suspension. . Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the contract of employment of a teacher, administrator, or other employee having a contract for a definite term may be terminated or suspended for the following reasons:
* * *
    (f) Decision; appeals. . The local board shall render its decision at the hearing or within five days thereafter. Where the hearing is before a tribunal, the tribunal shall file its findings and recommendations with the local board within five days of the conclusion of the hearing, and the local board shall render its decision thereon within ten days after the receipt of the transcript. Appeals may be taken to the state board in accordance with Code Section 20-2-1160, as now or hereafter amended, and the rules and regulations of the state board governing appeals.
    (g) Superintendent's power to relieve from duty temporarily. . The superintendent of a local school system may temporarily relieve from duty any teacher, principal, or other employee having a contract for a definite term for any reason specified in subsection (a) of this Code section, pending hearing by the local board in those cases where the charges are of such seriousness or other circumstances exist which indicate that such teacher or employee could not be permitted to continue to perform his or her duties pending hearing without danger of disruption or other serious harm to the school, its mission, pupils, or personnel. In any such case, the superintendent shall notify the teacher or employee in writing of such action, which notice shall state the grounds thereof and shall otherwise comply with the requirements of the notice set forth in subsection (b) of this Code section. Such action by the superintendent shall not extend for a period in excess of ten working days, and during such period, it shall be the duty of the local board to conduct a hearing on the charges in the same manner provided for in subsections (e) and (f) of this Code section, except that notice of the time and place of hearing shall be given at least three days prior to the hearing. During the period that the teacher or other employee is relieved from duty prior to the decision of the local board, the teacher or employee shall be paid all sums to which he or she is otherwise entitled. If the hearing is delayed after the ten-day period as set out in this subsection at the request of the teacher or employee, then the teacher or employee shall not be paid beyond the ten-day period unless he or she is reinstated by the local board, in which case he or she shall receive all compensation to which he or she is otherwise entitled.
Ga. L. 1975, p. 360, § 1; Ga. L. 1986, p. 300, § 1; Ga. L. 1987, p. 3, § 20; Ga. L. 1994, p. 527, § 1; Ga. L. 1996, p. 6, § 20; Ga. L. 1998, p. 750, § 2; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1589, § 3; Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 36/HB 24; Ga. L. 2012, p. 890, § 1/SB 153.