Section 20-2-61. Fundamental roles of local boards of education and local school superintendents
  •    (a) The fundamental role of a local board of education shall be to establish policy for the local school system with the focus on student achievement. The fundamental role of a local school superintendent shall be to implement the policy established by the local board. It shall not be the role of the local board of education or individual members of such board to micromanage the superintendent in executing his or her duties, but it shall be the duty of the local board to hold the local school superintendent accountable in the performance of his or her duties. Local board of education members should work together with the entire local board of education and shall not have authority as independent elected officials but shall only be authorized to take official action as members of the board as a whole. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to alter, limit, expand, or enlarge any powers, duties, or responsibilities of local boards of education, local board members, or local school superintendents.
    (b) Except as may be allowed by law, no local board of education shall delegate or attempt to delegate its policy-making functions.
Code 1981, § 20-2-61, enacted by Ga. L. 2010, p. 452, § 6/SB 84.