Section 20-2-319.4. Virtual instruction programs; notice of opportunities; mechanisms for compliance; approved providers; approval status; curriculum plan
  •    (a) Beginning with the 2013-2014 school year, each local school system shall provide opportunities to all students in grades three through 12 enrolled in public schools within its boundaries for participation in part-time and full-time virtual instruction program options. Written notice of such opportunities, including an open enrollment period for full-time students of at least 90 days and not ending earlier than 30 days prior to the first day of the school year, shall be provided directly to parents of all students. The purpose of the program shall be to make quality virtual instruction available to students using online and distance learning technology in the nontraditional classroom. The program shall provide at least three options for:
       (1) Full-time virtual instruction for students enrolled in grades three through 12; and
       (2) Part-time virtual instruction for students enrolled in grades three through 12.
    A virtual instruction program conducted by a local school system shall include specific provision for at least two full-time options and one part-time option for students enrolled in dropout prevention and academic intervention programs or Department of Juvenile Justice education programs under Code Section 20-2-133.
    (b) To provide students with the option of participating in virtual instruction programs as required by subsection (a) of this Code section, a local school system may apply one or all of the following mechanisms:
       (1) Facilitate enrollment in the Georgia Virtual School established pursuant to Code Section 20-2-319.1;
       (2) Enter into a contract with an approved provider under subsection (c) of this Code section for the provision of a full-time program under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code section or a part-time program under paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section; or
       (3) Enter into an agreement with another local school system or systems to allow the participation of its students in an approved virtual instruction program provided by such other local school system or systems. The agreement shall indicate a process for the transfer of funds.
    Contracts and agreements entered into pursuant to paragraph (2) or (3) of this subsection may include multidistrict contractual arrangements that may be executed by a regional educational service agency for its member school systems.
    (c) The department shall annually provide local school systems with a list of providers approved to offer virtual instruction programs. To be approved by the department, a provider shall document that it:
       (1) Possesses prior, successful experience offering online courses to elementary, middle, or high school students, as demonstrated through quantified student performance improvements for each subject area and grade level provided for consideration as instructional program options;
       (2) Assures instructional and curricular quality through a detailed curriculum and student performance accountability plan that addresses every subject and grade level intended for provision within local school system contracts, including:
          (A) Courses and programs that meet the nationally recognized standards for K-12 online learning;
          (B) Instructional content and services that align with and measure student attainment of proficiency in the state-approved curriculum; and
          (C) Mechanisms that determine and ensure that a student has satisfied requirements for grade level promotion and high school graduation with a standard diploma, as appropriate; and
       (3) Publishes, in accordance with disclosure requirements adopted by the State Board of Education, for the general public, as part of its application as a provider, and in all contracts negotiated pursuant to this Code section:
          (A) Information and data about each full-time and part-time program regarding its curriculum;
          (B) School policies and procedures;
          (C) Certification status of all administrative and instructional personnel;
          (D) Teacher-student ratios;
          (E) Student completion and promotion rates; and
          (F) Student, educator, and school performance accountability outcomes.
    (d) An approved provider shall retain its approved status for a period of five years after the date of the department's approval pursuant to subsection (c) of this Code section as long as the provider continues to comply with all requirements of this Code section; provided, however, that each provider approved by the department for the 2013-2014 school year shall reapply for approval to provide a part-time program for students in grades three through 12.
    (e) Each contract with an approved provider shall at a minimum set forth a detailed curriculum plan that illustrates how students will be provided services for, and be measured for attainment of, proficiency in state curriculum requirements for each grade level and subject.
Code 1981, § 20-2-319.4, enacted by Ga. L. 2012, p. 893, § 5/SB 289.