GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 20. EDUCATION |
Chapter 2. ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION |
Article 6. QUALITY BASIC EDUCATION |
Part 10. CAPITAL OUTLAY FUNDS |
Section 20-2-262. Legislative findings; low-wealth capital outlay grants to local school systems; criteria for eligibility
- (a) The General Assembly finds that many local school systems in Georgia have relatively weak local tax bases and are unable to raise revenues sufficient to meet their facility needs. The General Assembly further finds that even with current levels of state capital outlay support, these systems must wait for years before they can accumulate funds to initiate construction projects that are needed immediately. For some systems, the availability of the local option sales tax does not resolve their problem, because their commercial tax base is as meager as their property wealth. It is the intent of the General Assembly to provide for state capital outlay grants specifically targeted to low-wealth school systems, on a short-term basis, in order to help such systems initiate what they have been unable to accomplish with existing revenue sources.
(b) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) "Equivalent millage" means, for a local school system that is eligible to receive local option sales tax proceeds for maintenance and operation purposes, the combination of property tax revenues and sales tax revenues representing the amount that would be generated by a designated rate of mills.
(2) "Full-time equivalent student count" shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section 20-2-260.
(c) The State Board of Education shall provide eligible local school systems with low-wealth capital outlay grants as provided for in this Code section, subject to appropriation by the General Assembly. Such grants shall provide sufficient funds to cover 92 percent of the state eligible cost of the local school system's first priority project in the five-year facilities plan, as contained in the system's most recently approved local facilities plan. In addition, for each mill over 12 mills levied by the local school system or over an equivalent millage of 12 mills, the state board will authorize an additional 1 percent of the state eligible cost of the local school system's first priority project in the five-year facilities plan, as contained in the system's most recently approved local facilities plan, up to a maximum of 8 additional mills.
(d) Local school systems which meet the following criteria shall be eligible for a low-wealth capital outlay grant:
(1) (A) (i) The amount of sales tax revenues per unit in the full-time equivalent student count of the local school system is ranked in the bottom 25 percent of local school systems for sales tax revenues per unit in the full-time equivalent student count; and
(ii) The value of property per unit in the full-time equivalent student count of the local school system is ranked in the bottom 25 percent of local school systems for value of property per unit in the full-time equivalent student count; or
(B) For local school systems in which the amount of special purpose local option sales tax revenues is ranked in the bottom 25 percent of local school systems receiving such sales tax revenues, such systems may submit a request to the department for consideration; provided, however, that the local school system shall be required to commit the equivalent of five years of such revenues for the project. The department shall consider factors such as the high cost of a project, the local school system's ability to manage the project on its own, and the needs of the local school system, in determining whether to approve a project pursuant to this subparagraph;
(2) The local school system's millage rate for maintenance and operation is at least 12 mills or an equivalent millage thereof;
(3) A special purpose local option sales tax is in effect in the local school district or the local school system has in place a millage rate for debt service on bonds, or both; and
(4) The local school system uses prototypical specifications as defined by the State Board of Education for the project.
(e) No local school system qualifying for a low-wealth project pursuant to this Code section shall have a required local contribution, as determined pursuant to subsection (c) of this Code section, that is greater than the revenue generated by the applicable special purpose local option sales tax revenue over its five-year period. In the event that the sum of such required local contribution and the low-wealth capital outlay grant determined pursuant to subsection (c) of this Code section is less than the state eligible cost of the project, the state shall provide funds to make up the difference; provided, however, that the local school system shall repay the state such difference through future earned regular entitlements.
Code 1981, § 20-2-262, enacted by Ga. L. 1999, p. 400, § 1; Ga. L. 2001, p. 148, § 14; Ga. L. 2010, p. 162, § 3/HB 905; Ga. L. 2012, p. 202, § 18/HB 760.