Section 20-2-167. Funding for direct instructional, media center, and staff development costs; computerized uniform budget and accounting system; submission of local budget to state board; provision of certain information by local boards; waiver of expenditure controls
  •    (a) (1) The State Board of Education shall annually compute, based upon the initial allotment of funds to each local school system, the total funds needed for direct instructional costs for each program identified in Code Section 20-2-161, specifying the number of positions earned and salaries and operational costs portions. "Direct instructional costs" is defined as those components of the program weights which are specified in subsections (a) through (g) of Code Section 20-2-182. In computing the total funds needed for direct instructional costs for each program, the state board shall apply the percentage that these costs represent of the total costs used in developing the program weights. The direct instructional costs for the five instructional programs for disabled students shall be summed into one amount for special education. Following the midterm adjustment, the state board shall issue allotment sheets for each local school system and each school reflecting the total amount of earnings, initial earnings, and midterm adjustment, if any, for each program authorized by Code Section 20-2-161. For each such program, each local school system shall spend a minimum of 90 percent of funds designated for direct instructional costs on the direct instructional costs of such program at the school site in which the funds were earned, except that funds earned for special education programs shall be summed for the purposes of this expenditure control. For the purposes of this expenditure control, funds earned for counselors and technology specialists shall each be summed to the school level. Only the state salary amounts resulting from the amount earned on the state-wide salary schedule as approved by the State Board of Education pursuant to Code Section 20-2-212 plus associated benefits funded by the state and the salaries and any state earned benefits or comparable state earned benefits of technology specialists and classroom aides may be applied to the salary cost components for the purpose of meeting this expenditure control. Except as otherwise provided by law or rule and regulation of the state board, local school systems may decide whether direct instructional funds shall be used for teacher salaries, aide salaries, instructional material or equipment, or any other appropriate direct instructional expense; provided, however, that 100 percent of funds earned for direct instructional salaries shall be expended for salaries of direct instructional personnel and classroom aides. The total number of positions earned for direct instruction as specified in Code Section 20-2-182, adjusted for maximum class size, shall be employed for the delivery of services for which the funds were earned. This position control shall be for the kindergarten program, the kindergarten early intervention program, the primary grades
* * *
    (d) The standards set forth in this article shall be construed as setting out a basic plan for the direction of the State Board of Education in planning a program and presenting proposals to the Governor and to the General Assembly. Nothing in this article shall be construed as amending or modifying in any way Part 1 of Article 4 of Chapter 12 of Title 45, known as the "Budget Act." The state board shall, in all of its programs involving allocation or expenditure of funds, be governed and controlled by Part 1 of Article 4 of Chapter 12 of Title 45 and all other laws of general application pertaining to the handling and expenditure of state funds, none of which is amended, modified, or repealed by this article unless specifically so provided in this article.
    (e) No later than October 1, 2005, the State Board of Education shall develop rules and regulations requiring that each local board of education provide information as specified by the state board and which is not specifically made confidential by law, including school site budget and expenditure information and site average class size by grade, to members of the school council and the general public.
       (f) (Repealed effective July 1, 2015.) (1) For school years 2009-2010, 2010-2011, 2011-2012, 2012-2013, 2013-2014, and 2014-2015 only, the expenditure controls contained in subsection (a) of this Code section relating to direct instructional costs, media center costs, and staff and professional development costs shall be waived and shall not apply to nor be enforceable against a local school system.
       (2) Each local school system shall report to the Department of Education its budgets and expenditures of the funds received pursuant to this Code section as a part of its report in October for the FTE count and on March 15.
       (3) No penalty shall be applied to a local school system for failure to comply with expenditure controls set out in subsection (a) of this Code section, notwithstanding any law to the contrary, so long as such local school system complies with this subsection.
       (4) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to repeal any other provision of this Code section or this chapter.
       (5) This subsection shall be automatically repealed on July 1, 2015.
Code 1981, § 20-2-167, enacted by Ga. L. 1985, p. 1657, § 1; Ga. L. 1987, p. 1169, § 1; Ga. L. 1988, p. 1412, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 690, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 847, § 2; Ga. L. 1990, p. 1972, § 3; Ga. L. 1991, p. 1531, § 4; Ga. L. 1991, Ex. Sess., p. 86, § 2; Ga. L. 1992, p. 6, § 20; Ga. L. 1994, p. 1315, § 2; Ga. L. 1995, p. 1302, § 14; Ga. L. 1998, p. 1520, § 3; Ga. L. 2000, p. 618, § 25; Ga. L. 2001, p. 4, § 20; Ga. L. 2001, p. 148, § 7; Ga. L. 2005, p. 60, § 20/HB 95; Ga. L. 2005, p. 798, § 2/SB 35; Ga. L. 2009, p. 8, § 20/SB 46; Ga. L. 2010, p. 158, § 1/HB 908; Ga. L. 2011, p. 647, § 3/HB 192; Ga. L. 2011, p. 752, § 20/HB 142; Ga. L. 2012, p. 355, § 1/SB 404.