Section 20-2-167. Funding for direct instructional, media center, and staff development costs; computerized uniform budget and accounting system; submission of local budget to state board; provision of certain information by local boards; waiver of expenditure controls
  •    (a) (1) The State Board of Education shall annually compute, based upon the initial allotment of funds to each local school system, the total funds needed for direct instructional costs for each program identified in Code Section 20-2-161, specifying the number of positions earned and salaries and operational costs portions. "Direct instructional costs" is defined as those components of the program weights which are specified in subsections (a) through (g) of Code Section 20-2-182. In computing the total funds needed for direct instructional costs for each program, the state board shall apply the percentage that these costs represent of the total costs used in developing the program weights. The direct instructional costs for the five instructional programs for disabled students shall be summed into one amount for special education. Following the midterm adjustment, the state board shall issue allotment sheets for each local school system and each school reflecting the total amount of earnings, initial earnings, and midterm adjustment, if any, for each program authorized by Code Section 20-2-161. For each such program, each local school system shall spend a minimum of 90 percent of funds designated for direct instructional costs on the direct instructional costs of such program at the school site in which the funds were earned, except that funds earned for special education programs shall be summed for the purposes of this expenditure control. For the purposes of this expenditure control, funds earned for counselors and technology specialists shall each be summed to the school level. Only the state salary amounts resulting from the amount earned on the state-wide salary schedule as approved by the State Board of Education pursuant to Code Section 20-2-212 plus associated benefits funded by the state and the salaries and any state earned benefits or comparable state earned benefits of technology specialists and classroom aides may be applied to the salary cost components for the purpose of meeting this expenditure control. Except as otherwise provided by law or rule and regulation of the state board, local school systems may decide whether direct instructional funds shall be used for teacher salaries, aide salaries, instructional material or equipment, or any other appropriate direct instructional expense; provided, however, that 100 percent of funds earned for direct instructional salaries shall be expended for salaries of direct instructional personnel and classroom aides. The total number of positions earned for direct instruction as specified in Code Section 20-2-182, adjusted for maximum class size, shall be employed for the delivery of services for which the funds were earned. This position control shall be for the kindergarten program, the kindergarten early intervention program, the primary grades
* * *
for art, music, foreign language, and physical education, technology specialists, and counselors shall be totaled for all programs. Fractional amounts may be combined and used for any direct instructional position. Funds earned for any fractional amounts may be used for any direct instructional expense. Quality Basic Education Formula funds in excess of the amount required by this paragraph to be expended by a local school system for the direct instructional costs of an instructional program specified by Code Section 20-2-161 which are not expended for direct instructional costs must be returned to the state treasury.
       (2) The state board shall annually compute, based upon the initial allotment of funds to each local school system, the total funds needed system wide for media center costs, specifying the salaries and materials cost portions. In computing the total funds needed for media center costs, the state board shall apply the percentage that these costs represent of the total costs used in developing program weights. Following the midterm adjustment, the state board shall issue allotment sheets for each local school system and each school reflecting the total amount of earnings, initial earnings, and midterm adjustment, if any, for each program authorized by Code Section 20-2-161. Each local school system shall spend 100 percent of the funds designated for media center costs for such costs, and a minimum of 90 percent of such funds shall be spent at the school site in which such funds were earned.
       (3) The state board shall annually compute, based upon the initial allotment of funds to each local school system, the total funds needed system wide for staff development costs. In computing the total funds needed for these categories, the state board shall apply the percentage that these costs represent of the total costs used in developing the program weights. Following the midterm adjustment, the state board shall issue allotment sheets for each local school system and each school reflecting the total amount, initial earnings, and midterm adjustment, if any, of earnings for each program specified in subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-161. Each local school system shall spend 100 percent of the funds designated for staff and professional development costs, as allowed by State Board of Education policy, for such costs. The State Board of Education, in consultation with the Professional Standards Commission, shall establish category-level expenditure controls to ensure that the staff development funds allotted pursuant to this paragraph are utilized in such a manner as to help align professional learning with results in improved student achievement. Such category-level expenditure controls shall be established no later than July 1, 2015, and shall reflect the revised certification renewal rules
* * *