Section 20-2-167. Funding for direct instructional, media center, and staff development costs; computerized uniform budget and accounting system; submission of local budget to state board; provision of certain information by local boards; waiver of expenditure controls
* * *
    (d) The standards set forth in this article shall be construed as setting out a basic plan for the direction of the State Board of Education in planning a program and presenting proposals to the Governor and to the General Assembly. Nothing in this article shall be construed as amending or modifying in any way Part 1 of Article 4 of Chapter 12 of Title 45, known as the "Budget Act." The state board shall, in all of its programs involving allocation or expenditure of funds, be governed and controlled by Part 1 of Article 4 of Chapter 12 of Title 45 and all other laws of general application pertaining to the handling and expenditure of state funds, none of which is amended, modified, or repealed by this article unless specifically so provided in this article.
    (e) No later than October 1, 2005, the State Board of Education shall develop rules and regulations requiring that each local board of education provide information as specified by the state board and which is not specifically made confidential by law, including school site budget and expenditure information and site average class size by grade, to members of the school council and the general public.
       (f) (Repealed effective July 1, 2015.) (1) For school years 2009-2010, 2010-2011, 2011-2012, 2012-2013, 2013-2014, and 2014-2015 only, the expenditure controls contained in subsection (a) of this Code section relating to direct instructional costs, media center costs, and staff and professional development costs shall be waived and shall not apply to nor be enforceable against a local school system.
       (2) Each local school system shall report to the Department of Education its budgets and expenditures of the funds received pursuant to this Code section as a part of its report in October for the FTE count and on March 15.
       (3) No penalty shall be applied to a local school system for failure to comply with expenditure controls set out in subsection (a) of this Code section, notwithstanding any law to the contrary, so long as such local school system complies with this subsection.
       (4) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to repeal any other provision of this Code section or this chapter.
       (5) This subsection shall be automatically repealed on July 1, 2015.
Code 1981, § 20-2-167, enacted by Ga. L. 1985, p. 1657, § 1; Ga. L. 1987, p. 1169, § 1; Ga. L. 1988, p. 1412, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 690, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 847, § 2; Ga. L. 1990, p. 1972, § 3; Ga. L. 1991, p. 1531, § 4; Ga. L. 1991, Ex. Sess., p. 86, § 2; Ga. L. 1992, p. 6, § 20; Ga. L. 1994, p. 1315, § 2; Ga. L. 1995, p. 1302, § 14; Ga. L. 1998, p. 1520, § 3; Ga. L. 2000, p. 618, § 25; Ga. L. 2001, p. 4, § 20; Ga. L. 2001, p. 148, § 7; Ga. L. 2005, p. 60, § 20/HB 95; Ga. L. 2005, p. 798, § 2/SB 35; Ga. L. 2009, p. 8, § 20/SB 46; Ga. L. 2010, p. 158, § 1/HB 908; Ga. L. 2011, p. 647, § 3/HB 192; Ga. L. 2011, p. 752, § 20/HB 142; Ga. L. 2012, p. 355, § 1/SB 404.