Section 20-2-159.5. Dual credit courses; requirements
  •    (a) For purposes of this Code section, the term:
       (1) "Dual credit course" means any arrangement whereby an eligible student takes one or more courses, including virtual courses, at or through an eligible institution while still enrolled as a public high school student and receives credit both at the high school and at the eligible institution.
* * *
       (4) The department shall consult the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia and the State Board of the Technical College System of Georgia in developing rules and regulations to be recommended to the State Board of Education for approval regarding the eligibility criteria for dual credit courses.
    (e) The State Board of Education shall establish rules and regulations relating to applicable state and federal testing requirements for eligible students participating in dual credit courses.
    (f) Any person who knowingly makes or furnishes any false statement or misrepresentation, or who accepts such statement or misrepresentation knowing it to be false, for the purpose of enabling an eligible institution to obtain wrongfully any payment under this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
    (g) Students enrolled in the Georgia Youth Apprenticeship Program under Code Section 20-2-161.2 shall be eligible to earn dual credit upon completing a planned training experience under guidelines developed by the State Board of Education and the State Board of the Technical College System of Georgia provided students meet postsecondary readiness established in reading and writing and mathematics for the particular advanced training program or associate's degree.
Code 1981, § 20-2-159.5, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 635, § 5/HB 186.