Section 20-1A-13. Emergency placement of monitors; emergency closure upon minor's death; requirements and procedures
  •    (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
       (1) "Emergency order" or "order" means a written directive by the commissioner or the commissioner's designee placing a monitor in an early care and education program or providing notice of intended emergency closure of an early care and education program.
       (2) "Monitor" means a person designated by the department to remain on site in a program as an agent of the department, observing conditions.
       (3) "Preliminary hearing" means a hearing held by the Office of State Administrative Hearings as soon as possible after the order is entered at the request of a program which has been affected by an emergency order placing a monitor in the program or upon notice of intended emergency closure of a program in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act."
    (b) (1) The commissioner or his or her designee may order the emergency placement of a monitor or monitors in an early care and education program upon a finding that rules and regulations of the department are being violated which threaten the health, safety, or welfare of children in the care of the program and when one or more of the following conditions are present:
          (A) The program is operating without a license, commission, or registration;
          (B) The department has denied application for license, registration, or commission or has initiated action to revoke the existing license, registration, or commission of the program; or
          (C) Children are suspected of being subjected to injury or life-threatening situations or the health or safety of a child or children is in danger.
       (2) A monitor may be placed in a program for no more than ten consecutive calendar days, during which time the monitor shall observe conditions and regulatory compliance with any recommended remedial action of the department. Upon expiration of the ten-day period, should the conditions warrant, the initial ten-day period may be extended for an additional ten-day period. The monitor shall report to the department. The monitor shall not assume any administrative or child-caring responsibility within the program, nor shall the monitor be liable for any actions of the program. The salary and related costs and travel and subsistence allowance as defined by department policy of placing a monitor in a program shall be reimbursed to the department by the program, unless the order placing the monitor is determined to be invalid in a contested case or by final adjudication by a court of competent jurisdiction, in which event the cost shall be paid by the department.
    (c) (1) The commissioner or his or her designee may issue an order providing notice of intended emergency closure of an early care and education program:
          (A) Upon the death of a minor at such program, unless such death was medically anticipated or no serious rule violations related to the death by the program were determined by the department; or
          (B) Where a child's safety or welfare is in imminent danger.
* * *
    (e) Unless otherwise provided in the order, an emergency order shall become effective upon its service. Service of an emergency order may be made upon the owner of the facility, the director of the facility, or any other agent, employee, or person in charge of the facility at the time of the service of the order.
    (f) A request for a preliminary hearing shall be made in writing within 48 hours from the time of service, excepting weekends. The request shall be made to the representative of the department designated in the order and may be made in person, by facsimile, by e-mail, or by any other means designated in the order.
    (g) Upon receipt of a request for a preliminary hearing, the department shall immediately forward the request to the Office of State Administrative Hearings, which shall set and give notice of the date, time, and location of the preliminary hearing. The preliminary hearing shall be held as soon as possible after a request therefor but in no event later than 48 hours after such request, provided that a program may request that such hearing be held earlier and that in no event shall a hearing be held on a weekend or holiday.
    (h) If a hearing is requested, the preliminary hearing shall consist of a review of all oral and written evidence introduced at the hearing and any arguments made. A recording shall be made of the hearing.
    (i) The Office of State Administrative Hearings shall, where practicable, issue an immediate oral order and shall, in all instances, issue a written order within two business days after the close of the hearing.
    (j) Pending final appeal of the validity of any emergency order issued as provided in this Code section, such emergency order shall remain in full effect until vacated or rescinded by the commissioner or the commissioner's designee.
    (k) The department is not precluded from other actions permitted by other laws or regulations during the time an emergency order is in force.
Code 1981, § 20-1A-13, enacted by Ga. L. 2004, p. 645, § 1; Ga. L. 2005, p. 60, § 20/HB 95; Ga. L. 2011, p. 579, § 1/SB 185.