GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 20. EDUCATION |
Chapter 1A. EARLY CARE AND LEARNING |
Article 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Section 20-1A-10. Regulation of early care and education programs; "licensed child care learning center" defined
- (a) The department is authorized and empowered to establish, maintain, extend, and improve throughout the state, within the limits of funds appropriated for such purposes, the regulation of early care and education programs by providing consultation and making recommendations concerning establishment and implementation of such programs and by licensing and inspecting periodically all such programs to ensure their adherence to this chapter and rules and regulations promulgated by the board.
(b) Child care learning centers operated as part of a local church ministry or a nonprofit religious school or a nonprofit religious charitable organization may notify the department annually and be commissioned in lieu of being licensed upon request for commission. Commissioned child care learning centers shall operate in accordance with the same procedures, standards, rules, and regulations which are established by the board for the operation of licensed child care learning centers. Any child care learning center operated as part of a local church ministry or a nonprofit religious school or a nonprofit religious charitable organization may elect to apply for a commission as provided for in subsection (c) of this Code section.
(c) All early care and education programs shall be licensed or commissioned annually by the department in accordance with procedures, standards, rules, and regulations to be established by the board; provided, however, that the department may require persons who operate family day-care homes to register with the department.
(d) The department shall publish in print or electronically and make available to early care and education programs and interested persons a list of guidelines for quality child care.
(e) After an early care and education program has been licensed, commissioned, or registered by the department as provided in this chapter, the program shall not be required to have a permit to operate a food service establishment as required in Code Section 26-2-371, provided that rules and regulations for food service have been incorporated in the regulations for licensing, commissioning, or registering such programs.
(f) The department shall not be authorized to prescribe, question, or regulate the specific content of educational curriculum taught by an early care and education program, except to the extent that a program operates Georgia's Pre-K Program or any other voluntary educational program administered by the department.
(g) Persons who operate early care and education programs shall be required to post in a conspicuous place next to telephones in the home or center the telephone numbers of the nearest or applicable providers of emergency medical, police, and fire services.
* * *
(i) Group day-care homes and child care learning centers shall provide a minimum of 35 square feet of usable space consisting of indoor play areas, rest areas, and dining facilities for each child present in the facility. Child care learning centers will be allowed to designate in writing to the department two one-hour periods daily during which 25 square feet of usable space per child for children aged three years and older may be provided. Notwithstanding the limitation to 18 children prescribed in Code Section 20-1A-2, group day-care homes will be allowed to designate in writing to the department two one-hour periods daily during which 25 square feet of usable space per child for children aged three years and older may be provided. Notwithstanding the limitation to six children prescribed in Code Section 20-1A-2, a family day-care home operator may care for two additional children aged three years and older for two designated one-hour periods daily. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, all other applicable rules and regulations shall apply.
(j) The department shall assist applicants, licensees, registrants, or persons holding commissions in meeting rules and regulations of the department for early care and education programs.
(k) (1) Application for a license, commission, or registration for an early care and education program shall be made to the department upon forms furnished by the department. Upon receipt of an application for a license, registration, or commission and upon presentation by the applicant of evidence that the early care and education program meets the rules and regulations prescribed by the department, the department shall issue such early care and education program a license, registration, or commission for a one-year period.
(2) On and after May 12, 2010, the following annual fees shall apply to applications for licensure, registration, or commission as a child care learning center, group day-care home, or family day-care home:
(A) Capacity of fewer than 25 children..........................$50.00
(B) Capacity of 26 to 50 children...............................100.00
(C) Capacity of 51 to 100 children..............................150.00
(D) Capacity of 101 to 200 children.............................200.00
(E) Capacity of more than 200 children..........................250.00
(l) If the department finds that any early care and education program applicant does not meet rules and regulations prescribed by the department but is attempting to meet such rules and regulations, the department may, in its discretion, issue a temporary license, registration, or commission to such early care and education program, but such temporary license, registration, or commission shall not be issued for more than a one-year period. Upon presentation of satisfactory evidence that such program is making progress toward meeting prescribed rules and regulations of the department, the department may, in its discretion, reissue such temporary license, registration, or commission for one additional period not to exceed one year. As an alternative to a temporary license, registration, or commission, the department, in its discretion, may issue a restricted license, registration, or commission which states the restrictions on its face.
* * *