GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 20. EDUCATION |
Chapter 1A. EARLY CARE AND LEARNING |
Article 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Section 20-1A-10. Regulation of early care and education programs; "licensed child care learning center" defined
* * *
(i) Group day-care homes and child care learning centers shall provide a minimum of 35 square feet of usable space consisting of indoor play areas, rest areas, and dining facilities for each child present in the facility. Child care learning centers will be allowed to designate in writing to the department two one-hour periods daily during which 25 square feet of usable space per child for children aged three years and older may be provided. Notwithstanding the limitation to 18 children prescribed in Code Section 20-1A-2, group day-care homes will be allowed to designate in writing to the department two one-hour periods daily during which 25 square feet of usable space per child for children aged three years and older may be provided. Notwithstanding the limitation to six children prescribed in Code Section 20-1A-2, a family day-care home operator may care for two additional children aged three years and older for two designated one-hour periods daily. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, all other applicable rules and regulations shall apply.
(j) The department shall assist applicants, licensees, registrants, or persons holding commissions in meeting rules and regulations of the department for early care and education programs.
(k) (1) Application for a license, commission, or registration for an early care and education program shall be made to the department upon forms furnished by the department. Upon receipt of an application for a license, registration, or commission and upon presentation by the applicant of evidence that the early care and education program meets the rules and regulations prescribed by the department, the department shall issue such early care and education program a license, registration, or commission for a one-year period.
(2) On and after May 12, 2010, the following annual fees shall apply to applications for licensure, registration, or commission as a child care learning center, group day-care home, or family day-care home:
(A) Capacity of fewer than 25 children..........................$50.00
(B) Capacity of 26 to 50 children...............................100.00
(C) Capacity of 51 to 100 children..............................150.00
(D) Capacity of 101 to 200 children.............................200.00
(E) Capacity of more than 200 children..........................250.00
(l) If the department finds that any early care and education program applicant does not meet rules and regulations prescribed by the department but is attempting to meet such rules and regulations, the department may, in its discretion, issue a temporary license, registration, or commission to such early care and education program, but such temporary license, registration, or commission shall not be issued for more than a one-year period. Upon presentation of satisfactory evidence that such program is making progress toward meeting prescribed rules and regulations of the department, the department may, in its discretion, reissue such temporary license, registration, or commission for one additional period not to exceed one year. As an alternative to a temporary license, registration, or commission, the department, in its discretion, may issue a restricted license, registration, or commission which states the restrictions on its face.
* * *