GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 2. AGRICULTURE |
Chapter 8. AGRICULTURAL COMMODITIES PROMOTION |
Article 2. AGRICULTURAL COMMODITY COMMISSIONS GENERALLY |
Section 2-8-14. Composition; appointments, terms of office, and compensation; certification of membership to Secretary of State; advisory boards, special committees, and personnel; legal representation; eligibility of federation or organization members; acceptance of donations; voting; termination
- (a) Each commission shall be composed of:
(1) The Commissioner of Agriculture, ex officio;
(2) The president of the Georgia Farm Bureau Federation, ex officio;
(3) One member, to serve as an ex officio member of all commissions, elected by the Senate Agriculture and Consumer Affairs Committee with a quorum present and a majority of those present concurring, who shall be a producer of an affected agricultural commodity and shall not be a member of the General Assembly;
(4) One member, to serve as an ex officio member of all commissions, elected by the Agriculture and Consumer Affairs Committee of the House of Representatives with a quorum present and a majority of those present concurring, who shall be a producer of an affected agricultural commodity and shall not be a member of the General Assembly; and
(5) Five additional members, who shall be producers of the affected agricultural commodity, to be appointed by the ex officio members of the commission; provided, however, that such additional membership of the Agricultural Commodity Commission for Beef shall consist of three beef cattle farmers, one dairy farmer, and one individual involved in the marketing of cattle; and provided, further, that for the Agricultural Commodity Commission for Cotton, the number of additional members appointed pursuant to this paragraph shall be seven. For the purposes of the appointment of such additional members, the two members elected by each of the agriculture committees of the General Assembly, who shall serve as members of each commission, shall be deemed to be ex officio members.
(b) Members elected by the agriculture committees of the General Assembly shall be elected during each regular session of the General Assembly convening in even-numbered years. Such members shall be selected so that one member is from the northern part of Georgia and one member is from the southern part. For purposes of this selection the northern part of Georgia shall be that area north of and including Richmond, McDuffie, Warren, Hancock, Baldwin, Jones, Bibb, Crawford, Upson, Talbot, and Muscogee counties; and the southern part shall be that area south of such counties. The chairpersons of the Senate and House committees shall by agreement determine which committee shall choose the member from the northern part and which committee shall choose the member from the southern part. Such members shall serve from the date of their election until the election of their successors.
* * *