GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 2. AGRICULTURE |
Chapter 4. GEORGIA SEED DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION |
Section 2-4-3. Seed Development Commission -- Composition; officers; bylaws; quorum; compensation; records; audit; bonds
- (a) The commission shall be composed of the following 11 members:
(1) Two members to be appointed by the Governor, each of whom shall be a farmer who grows crops or turf;
(2) One member who shall be a farmer who grows crops or turf, to be appointed by the Lieutenant Governor;
(3) One member who shall be a farmer who grows crops or turf, to be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives;
(4) The Commissioner of Agriculture;
(5) Two representatives of the seed or turf industries or farm related organizations, one of whom shall be appointed by the Senate Agriculture and Consumer Affairs Committee, and one of whom shall be appointed by the House Committee on Agriculture and Consumer Affairs. Each committee shall make its appointment with a quorum present and a majority of those present concurring;
(6) One member who shall be a farmer who grows crops or turf, to be appointed by the Commissioner of Agriculture;
(7) The dean of the College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences of the University of Georgia;
(8) A seed breeder employed by the College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences of the University of Georgia, to be appointed by the dean of the College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences of the University of Georgia; and
(9) The associate dean for research of the College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences of the University of Georgia.
(b) The members of the commission shall enter upon their duties without further act or formality. The commission shall organize each even-numbered year at the meeting next following July 1 of such year, at which time the commission shall elect one of its members as chairperson and another as vice chairperson. It shall also elect a secretary and a treasurer, who need not be members. The offices of secretary and treasurer may be combined in one person. The commission may make such bylaws for its government as it deems necessary but is under no duty to do so.
(c) Six members of the commission shall constitute a quorum necessary for the transaction of business, and a majority vote of those present at any meeting at which there is a quorum shall be sufficient to do and perform any action permitted the commission by this chapter. No vacancy on the commission shall impair the right of a quorum to transact any and all business of the commission.
(d) The members shall not receive compensation for their services but shall be reimbursed for actual expenses incurred in the performance of their duties.
(e) Members of the commission shall be accountable as trustees. They shall cause adequate books and records of all transactions of the commission, including records of income and disbursements of every nature, to be kept. The books and records shall be inspected and audited by the state auditor at least once in each year. The commission may require that an employee, an officer, member of the commission, or any person doing business with the commission post a bond, in an amount to be determined by the commission, for the faithful performance of the duties imposed upon such employee, officer, member of the commission, or person doing business with the commission. The principal of such bond of an officer, employee, or member of the commission shall be paid by the commission.
Ga. L. 1959, p. 83, § 3; Ga. L. 1980, p. 348, § 1; Ga. L. 1988, p. 426, § 1; Ga. L. 1995, p. 10, § 2; Ga. L. 2008, p. 309, § 1/SB 515.