Section 2-14-132.1. Vidalia onion trademark; royalties; license fees
  •    The Commissioner of Agriculture is authorized to take all actions necessary and appropriate to create, register, license, promote, and protect a trademark for use on or in connection with the sale or promotion of Vidalia onions and products containing Vidalia onions. The Commissioner is authorized to impose and collect a royalty or license fee for the use of such trademark on products containing Vidalia onions or the packaging containing such onion products. Funds derived from such royalties and license fees shall be retained by the Commissioner and shall be used to promote Vidalia onions and to pay costs associated with monitoring the use of such trademark, prohibiting the unlawful or unauthorized use of the trademark, and enforcing rights in the trademark.
Code 1981, § 2-14-132.1, enacted by Ga. L. 2000, p. 1301, § 1; Ga. L. 2012, p. 731, § 1/HB 832.