GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 2. AGRICULTURE |
Chapter 10. MARKETING FACILITIES, ORGANIZATIONS, AND PROGRAMS |
Article 2. FARMERS' MARKETS |
Section 2-10-62. Prohibited acts; penalty
- (a) It shall be unlawful for any person on a farmers' market to:
(1) Engage in deceptive or dishonest trade practices;
(2) Do any act or use any language insulting to another tenant or customer; intimidate a shopper into purchasing his or her products; attempt to fix the price of products of any other farmer, vendor, or merchant; or circulate false reports tending to upset or destroy the operation of the market;
(3) Use any profane, abusive, or discourteous language on the market;
(4) Break, deface, or destroy any part of a building upon the market; interfere with electrical fixtures or wiring; or do any act tending to destroy the physical properties of the market;
(5) Move any cull agricultural products from any farmers' market for any purpose other than use as garbage or livestock feed or for dumping;
(6) Sell, offer, or expose for sale any products not meeting the requirements of the laws of this state relating to weights and measures;
(7) Use any false pack;
(8) Sublet any stall or space without the express written approval of the Commissioner;
(9) Fail or refuse to remove any vehicle or property upon direction of the farmers' market manager;
(10) Erect any facility or structure upon a farmers' market without the express written approval of the Commissioner; or
(11) Sell or offer for sale any items at a farmers' market without the license required by subsection (a) of Code Section 2-10-59, if applicable.
(b) Any person who violates any provision of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
Ga. L. 1981, p. 1354, § 14; Ga. L. 2004, p. 1066, § 4.