GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 19. DOMESTIC RELATIONS |
Chapter 7. PARENT AND CHILD RELATIONSHIP GENERALLY |
Article 3. DETERMINATION OF PATERNITY |
Section 19-7-43. Petition; by whom brought; effect of agreement on right to bring petition; stay pending birth of child; court order for blood tests; genetic tests
- (a) A petition to establish the paternity of a child may be brought by:
(1) The child;
(2) The mother of the child;
(3) Any relative in whose care the child has been placed;
(4) The Department of Human Services in the name of and for the benefit of a child for whom public assistance is received or in the name of and for the benefit of a child not the recipient of public services whose custodian has applied for services for the child; or
(5) One who is alleged to be the father.
(b) Regardless of its terms, an agreement, other than an agreement approved by the court in accordance with this article, between an alleged or presumed father and the mother or child does not bar a petition under this Code section.
(c) If a petition under this article is brought before the birth of the child, all proceedings shall be stayed until after the birth except service of process, discovery, and the taking of depositions.
(d) In any case in which the paternity of a child or children has not been established, any party may make a motion for the court to order the mother, the alleged father, and the child or children to submit to genetic tests as specified in Code Section 19-7-45. Such motion shall be supported by a sworn statement (1) alleging paternity and setting forth facts establishing a reasonable possibility of the requisite sexual contact between the parties; or (2) denying paternity and setting forth facts establishing a reasonable possibility of the nonexistence of sexual contact between the parties. Appropriate orders shall be issued in accordance with the provisions of this article. The court shall grant the motion unless it finds good cause as defined by the federal Social Security Act or if other good excuse for noncooperation is established.
(e) In any case in which the paternity of a child or children has not been established, the Department of Human Services may order the mother, the alleged father, and the child or children to submit to genetic tests as specified in Code Section 19-7-45. The request for the order shall be supported by a sworn statement alleging paternity and setting forth facts establishing a reasonable possibility of the requisite sexual contact between the parties. The parties shall be given notice and an opportunity to contest the order before the department prior to the testing or the imposition of any noncooperation sanction.
(f) In any case in which the court or the department orders genetic testing and one or both of the parties to the action is receiving child support services pursuant to Code Section 19-11-6, the department shall pay the costs of such tests subject to recoupment from the alleged father if paternity is established. A second genetic test shall be ordered by the department if an order for paternity has not been issued and if the person making the request tenders payment of the cost of the test at the time of the request.
Code 1933, § 74-304, enacted by Ga. L. 1980, p. 1374, § 1; Ga. L. 1985, p. 279, § 3; Ga. L. 1997, p. 1613, § 17; Ga. L. 2002, p. 1247, § 4; Ga. L. 2009, p. 453, § 2-2/HB 228.