GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 19. DOMESTIC RELATIONS |
Chapter 3. MARRIAGE GENERALLY |
Article 2. LICENSE AND CEREMONY |
Section 19-3-40. Blood test for sickle cell disease; information to be provided
- (a) As used in this Code section, the term "blood test for sickle cell disease" means a blood test for sickle cell anemia, sickle cell trait, and other detectable abnormal hemoglobin.
(b) The Department of Public Health shall prepare information for public dissemination on the department's website describing the importance of obtaining a blood test for sickle cell disease and explaining the causes and effects of such disease. Such information shall recommend that each applicant applying for a marriage license obtain a blood test for sickle cell disease prior to obtaining a marriage license. Such information may also be provided as a brochure or other document. The department shall make such information available in electronic format to the probate courts of this state which shall disseminate such information to all persons applying for marriage licenses.
Code 1981, § 19-3-40, enacted by Ga. L. 2009, p. 314, § 1/HB 184; Ga. L. 2011, p. 705, § 6-3/HB 214.