Section 19-15-2. Child abuse protocol committee; written child abuse protocol; training of members; written sexual abuse and exploitation protocol
  •    (a) Each county shall be required to establish a child abuse protocol as provided in this Code section.
    (b) The chief superior court judge of the circuit in which the county is located shall establish a child abuse protocol committee as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section and shall appoint an interim chairperson who shall preside over the first meeting and the chief superior court judge shall appoint persons to fill any vacancies on the committee. Thus established, the committee shall thereafter elect a chairperson from its membership.
       (c)(1) Each of the following agencies of the county shall designate a representative to serve on the committee:
          (A) The office of the sheriff;
          (B) The county department of family and children services;
          (C) The office of the district attorney;
          (D) The juvenile court;
          (E) The magistrate court;
          (F) The county board of education;
          (G) The county mental health organization;
          (H) The office of the chief of police of a county in counties which have a county police department;
          (I) The office of the chief of police of the largest municipality in the county;
          (J) The county board of health, which shall designate a physician to serve on the committee; and
          (K) The office of the coroner or county medical examiner.
       (2) In addition to the representatives serving on the committee as provided for in paragraph (1) of this subsection, the chief superior court judge shall designate a representative from a local citizen or advocacy group which focuses on child abuse awareness and prevention.
       (3) If any designated agency fails to carry out its duties relating to participation on the committee, the chief superior court judge of the circuit may issue an order requiring the participation of such agency. Failure to comply with such order shall be cause for punishment as for contempt of court.
    (d) Each protocol committee shall elect or appoint a chairperson who shall be responsible for ensuring that written protocol procedures are followed by all agencies. That person can be independent of agencies listed in paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of this Code section. The child abuse protocol committee thus established may appoint such additional members as necessary and proper to accomplish the purposes of the protocol committee.
* * *