Section 19-15-2. Child abuse protocol committee; written child abuse protocol; training of members; written sexual abuse and exploitation protocol
  •    (a) Each county shall be required to establish a child abuse protocol as provided in this Code section.
* * *
       (3) If any designated agency fails to carry out its duties relating to participation on the committee, the chief superior court judge of the circuit may issue an order requiring the participation of such agency. Failure to comply with such order shall be cause for punishment as for contempt of court.
    (d) Each protocol committee shall elect or appoint a chairperson who shall be responsible for ensuring that written protocol procedures are followed by all agencies. That person can be independent of agencies listed in paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of this Code section. The child abuse protocol committee thus established may appoint such additional members as necessary and proper to accomplish the purposes of the protocol committee.
    (e) The protocol committee shall adopt a written child abuse protocol which shall be filed with the Division of Family and Children Services of the Department of Human Services and the Georgia Child Fatality Review Panel, a copy of which shall be furnished to each agency in the county handling the cases of abused children. The protocol shall be a written document outlining in detail the procedures to be used in investigating and prosecuting cases arising from alleged child abuse and the methods to be used in coordinating treatment programs for the perpetrator, the family, and the child. The protocol shall also outline procedures to be used when child abuse occurs in a household where there is violence between past or present spouses, persons who are parents of the same child, parents and children, stepparents and stepchildren, foster parents and foster children, or other persons living or formerly living in the same household. The protocol adopted shall not be inconsistent with the policies and procedures of the Division of Family and Children Services of the Department of Human Services.
    (f) The purpose of the protocol shall be to ensure coordination and cooperation between all agencies involved in a child abuse case so as to increase the efficiency of all agencies handling such cases, to minimize the stress created for the allegedly abused child by the legal and investigatory process, and to ensure that more effective treatment is provided for the perpetrator, the family, and the child, including counseling.
    (g) Upon completion of the writing of the child abuse protocol, the protocol committee shall continue in existence and shall meet at least semiannually for the purpose of evaluating the effectiveness of the protocol and appropriately modifying and updating same.
* * *
amended to specify procedures to be adopted by the protocol committee to ensure that written protocol procedures are followed.
    (i) The protocol committee shall issue a report no later than the first day of July in 2001 and no later than the first day of July each year thereafter. That report shall evaluate the extent to which child abuse investigations during the 12 months prior to the report have complied with the child abuse protocols of the protocol committee, recommend measures to improve compliance, and describe which measures taken within the county to prevent child abuse have been successful. The report shall be transmitted to the county governing authority, the fall term grand jury of the judicial circuit, the Georgia Child Fatality Review Panel, and the chief superior court judge.
    (j) By July 1, 2001, members of each protocol committee shall receive appropriate training. As new members are appointed, they will also receive training within 12 months after their appointment. The Office of the Child Advocate for the Protection of Children shall provide such training.
    (k) The protocol committee shall adopt a written sexual abuse and exploitation protocol which shall be filed with the Division of Family and Children Services of the Department of Human Services and the Office of the Child Advocate for the Protection of Children, a copy of which shall be furnished to each agency in the county handling the cases of sexually abused or exploited children. The protocol shall be a written document outlining in detail the procedures to be used in investigating and prosecuting cases arising from alleged child sexual abuse and exploitation and the procedures to be followed concerning the obtainment of and payment for sexual assault examinations. Each protocol committee shall adopt or amend its written sexual abuse and exploitation protocol no later than December 31, 2004. The protocol may incorporate existing sexual abuse and exploitation protocols used within the county. The protocol adopted shall be consistent with the policies and procedures of the Division of Family and Children Services of the Department of Human Services. A failure by an agency to follow the protocol shall not constitute an affirmative or other defense to prosecution of a sexual abuse or exploitation offense, nor shall a failure by an agency to follow the protocol give rise to a civil cause of action.
* * *