Section 19-15-2. Child abuse protocol committee; written child abuse protocol; training of members; written sexual abuse and exploitation protocol
  •    (a) Each county shall be required to establish a child abuse protocol as provided in this Code section.
    (b) The chief superior court judge of the circuit in which the county is located shall establish a child abuse protocol committee as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section and shall appoint an interim chairperson who shall preside over the first meeting and the chief superior court judge shall appoint persons to fill any vacancies on the committee. Thus established, the committee shall thereafter elect a chairperson from its membership.
       (c)(1) Each of the following agencies of the county shall designate a representative to serve on the committee:
          (A) The office of the sheriff;
          (B) The county department of family and children services;
          (C) The office of the district attorney;
          (D) The juvenile court;
          (E) The magistrate court;
          (F) The county board of education;
          (G) The county mental health organization;
          (H) The office of the chief of police of a county in counties which have a county police department;
          (I) The office of the chief of police of the largest municipality in the county;
          (J) The county board of health, which shall designate a physician to serve on the committee; and
          (K) The office of the coroner or county medical examiner.
       (2) In addition to the representatives serving on the committee as provided for in paragraph (1) of this subsection, the chief superior court judge shall designate a representative from a local citizen or advocacy group which focuses on child abuse awareness and prevention.
       (3) If any designated agency fails to carry out its duties relating to participation on the committee, the chief superior court judge of the circuit may issue an order requiring the participation of such agency. Failure to comply with such order shall be cause for punishment as for contempt of court.
    (d) Each protocol committee shall elect or appoint a chairperson who shall be responsible for ensuring that written protocol procedures are followed by all agencies. That person can be independent of agencies listed in paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of this Code section. The child abuse protocol committee thus established may appoint such additional members as necessary and proper to accomplish the purposes of the protocol committee.
* * *
will be further amended to specify procedures to be adopted by the protocol committee to ensure that written protocol procedures are followed.
    (i) The protocol committee shall issue a report no later than the first day of July in 2001 and no later than the first day of July each year thereafter. That report shall evaluate the extent to which child abuse investigations during the 12 months prior to the report have complied with the child abuse protocols of the protocol committee, recommend measures to improve compliance, and describe which measures taken within the county to prevent child abuse have been successful. The report shall be transmitted to the county governing authority, the fall term grand jury of the judicial circuit, the Georgia Child Fatality Review Panel, and the chief superior court judge.
    (j) By July 1, 2001, members of each protocol committee shall receive appropriate training. As new members are appointed, they will also receive training within 12 months after their appointment. The Office of the Child Advocate for the Protection of Children shall provide such training.
    (k) The protocol committee shall adopt a written sexual abuse and exploitation protocol which shall be filed with the Division of Family and Children Services of the Department of Human Services and the Office of the Child Advocate for the Protection of Children, a copy of which shall be furnished to each agency in the county handling the cases of sexually abused or exploited children. The protocol shall be a written document outlining in detail the procedures to be used in investigating and prosecuting cases arising from alleged child sexual abuse and exploitation and the procedures to be followed concerning the obtainment of and payment for sexual assault examinations. Each protocol committee shall adopt or amend its written sexual abuse and exploitation protocol no later than December 31, 2004. The protocol may incorporate existing sexual abuse and exploitation protocols used within the county. The protocol adopted shall be consistent with the policies and procedures of the Division of Family and Children Services of the Department of Human Services. A failure by an agency to follow the protocol shall not constitute an affirmative or other defense to prosecution of a sexual abuse or exploitation offense, nor shall a failure by an agency to follow the protocol give rise to a civil cause of action.
* * *