Section 19-11-9.3. Suspension or denial of license for noncompliance with child support order; interagency agreements; report to General Assembly
  •    (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
       (1) "Agency" means the agency within the Department of Human Services which is responsible for enforcing orders for child support pursuant to this article.
       (2) "Applicant" means any person applying for issuance or renewal of a license.
       (3) "Certified list" means a list provided by the agency of the names of support obligors found to be not in compliance with an order for child support in a case being enforced under this article.
       (4) "Compliance with an order for child support" means, as set forth in a court order, administrative order, or contempt order for child support, the obligor is not more than 60 calendar days in arrears in making payments in full for current support, periodic payments on a support arrearage, or periodic payments on a reimbursement for public assistance.
       (5) "Delinquent obligor" means any obligor who is not in compliance with an order for child support and who appears on the agency's certified list.
       (6) "Department" means the Department of Human Services.
       (7) "License" means a certificate, permit, registration, or any other authorization issued by any licensing entity that allows a person to operate a motor vehicle or to engage in a profession, business, or occupation.
       (8) "Licensee" means any person holding a license.
       (9) "Licensing entity" means any state agency, department, or board of this state which issues or renews any license, certificate, permit, or registration to authorize a person to drive a motor vehicle, or to engage in a profession, business, or occupation including those under Article 3 of Chapter 7 of Title 2, the "Georgia Pesticide Use and Application Act of 1976"; Article 13 of Chapter 1 of Title 7, relating to mortgage lenders and mortgage brokers; Chapter 5 of Title 10, the "Georgia Uniform Securities Act of 2008," relating to securities salespersons and investment adviser representatives; Part 2 of Article 1 of Chapter 6 of Title 12, relating to foresters; Chapter 4 of Title 26, relating to pharmacists; Chapter 23 of Title 33, relating to insurance agents, counselors, and other personnel; Chapter 1 of Title 43, relating to professions and businesses; Chapter 39A of Title 43, relating to real estate appraisers; or Chapter 40 of Title 43, relating to real estate brokers and salespersons.
    (b) The agency shall maintain a state-wide certified list of those persons included in any case enforced under this article for whom an order for child support has been rendered and who are not in compliance with that order. The certified list must be updated on a monthly basis. The agency shall submit to each licensing entity a certified list with the name, social security number, if known, date of birth, and last known address of each person on the list.
    (c) On or before January 1, 1997, all licensing entities shall implement procedures to accept and process the list provided by the agency in accordance with this Code section.
* * *
       (1) The delinquent obligor has 20 days from the date of mailing to come into compliance with the order or to reach an agreement to pay the delinquency with the agency. If an agreement cannot be reached within that time or if the delinquent obligor does not respond within that time, the agency will send notice to the licensing entities requesting that the licenses be suspended or the licensure applications be denied;
       (2) The obligor may request an administrative hearing and judicial review of that hearing under subsection (g) of this Code section. A request for a hearing must be made in writing and must be received by the agency within 20 days of service of notice; and
       (3) If the delinquent obligor requests a hearing within 20 days of service, the department shall stay all action pending the hearing and any appeals.
    (g) If no response is received from the delinquent obligor by the department within 30 days from the date of mailing of the notice and the delinquent obligor is still shown as delinquent on the next month's list prepared pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section, the department shall request one or more licensing entities to deny or suspend a license of the delinquent obligor. Each licensing entity shall notify the delinquent obligor by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery of the date that the license has been denied or suspended.
    (h) All delinquent obligors subject to the sanctions imposed in this Code section shall have the right to a hearing before an administrative law judge of the Office of State Administrative Hearings pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 13 of Title 50. A delinquent obligor who requests a hearing within the time prescribed in subsection (f) of this Code section shall have the right to a hearing. The hearing shall be conducted as provided in Article 2 of Chapter 13 of Title 50 within 45 days after such demand is received. The only issues at the hearing will be the following:
       (1) Whether there is an order for child support being enforced pursuant to this article;
       (2) Whether the licensee or applicant is the obligor covered by that order;
       (3) Whether the support obligor is or is not in compliance with the order for child support;
       (4) Whether the support obligor shall be entitled to pay past due child support in periodic payments; and
       (5) Whether the support obligor has been able and willing to comply with such order for support.
* * *