Section 19-11-9.1. Duty to furnish information about obligor to department; use of information obtained; penalty for noncompliance
  •    (a) Any entity in this state including for profit, nonprofit, and governmental employers, upon the request of the department and its authorized contractors, shall provide the department with information, including the name, address, social security number, employment, compensation, and benefits regarding a person owing or allegedly owing an obligation of support for a dependent child.
       (a.1)(1) In accordance with the mandate contained in 42 U.S.C. Section 666(a)(13)(A) and notwithstanding any provision of Title 40 relating to motor vehicles as now existing or hereafter amended, the Department of Driver Services shall require an applicant for a driver's license, a commercial driver's license, a learner's permit, or an identification card to provide to the Department of Driver Services the applicant's social security number or certification from the Social Security Administration that the applicant is not eligible for issuance of a social security number because he or she is an alien not authorized to work in the United States as part of the application. Notwithstanding the foregoing, nothing in this Code section shall be construed so as to authorize the issuance of any driver's license, permit, or identification card to any person who is not a resident as defined in Code Section 40-5-1. If the legal authorization of such person is terminated or expired, any Georgia driver's license issued to such person shall be revoked. The Department of Driver Services shall provide to the Department of Human Services, in addition to other information required to be provided to the Department of Human Services, such social security numbers of individuals who have been issued a driver's license, a commercial driver's license, a learner's permit, or an identification card. The Department of Human Services shall use the information provided by the Department of Driver Services pursuant to this Code section for the purpose of complying with the requirements of law concerning the enforcement of child support.
       (2) In accordance with the mandate contained in 42 U.S.C. Section 666(a)(13)(A) and notwithstanding any provision of Chapter 2 of Title 27 relating to licenses and permits as now existing or hereafter amended, the Department of Natural Resources shall require an applicant for a license or permit pursuant to Chapter 2 of Title 27 to provide to the Department of Natural Resources the applicant's social security number as a part of the license or permit application. The Department of Natural Resources shall provide to the Department of Human Services, along with other information required to be provided to the Department of Human Services, the social security numbers of individuals who have been issued a license or permit pursuant to Chapter 2 of Title 27. The Department of Human Services shall use the information provided by the Department of Natural Resources pursuant to this Code section for the purpose of complying with the requirements of law concerning the enforcement of child support.
* * *