Section 19-11-65. Power of court to assure compliance with orders
  •    In addition to the other powers specified in this article, the court of this state, when acting as the responding state, has the power to subject the respondent to such terms and conditions as the court may deem proper to assure compliance with its orders and in particular has the power:
       (1) To require the respondent to furnish recognizance in the form of a cash deposit or bond of such character and in such amount as the court may deem proper to assure payment of any amount required to be paid by the respondent;
       (2) To require the respondent to make payments at specified intervals to the department or any county agency designated by the court or to the obligee and to report personally to the department at such times as may be deemed necessary; and
       (3) To punish the respondent who violates any order of the court to the same extent as is provided by law for contempt of the court in any other action or proceeding cognizable by the court.
Ga. L. 1958, p. 34, § 21; Ga. L. 1989, p. 380, § 1; Ga. L. 1991, p. 94, § 19.