GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 19. DOMESTIC RELATIONS |
Chapter 11. ENFORCEMENT OF DUTY OF SUPPORT |
Article 1. CHILD SUPPORT RECOVERY ACT |
Section 19-11-32. Process to collect delinquent support accounts; limitation
- (a) Notwithstanding other statutory provisions which provide for the execution, attachment, or levy against accounts, the IV-D agency, including its authorized contractors, may utilize the process established in this Code section and Code Sections 19-11-33 through 19-11-39 to collect delinquent support payments, provided that any exemptions or exceptions which specifically apply to enforcement of support obligations pursuant to other statutory provisions shall also apply.
(b) An obligor is subject to the provisions of this Code section and Code Sections 19-11-33 through 19-11-39 if the obligor's support obligation is being enforced by the IV-D agency and if the support payments ordered pursuant to Georgia law or under a comparable statute of a foreign jurisdiction, as certified to the IV-D agency, are delinquent in an amount equal to the support payment for one month.
(c) Any amount forwarded by a financial institution under this Code section and Code Sections 19-11-33 through 19-11-39 shall not exceed the delinquent or accrued amount of support owed by the obligor. Financial institutions subject to administrative levy are defined in paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 19-11-30.2.
Code 1981, § 19-11-32, enacted by Ga. L. 1997, p. 1613, § 31.