Section 19-11-3. Definitions
  •    As used in this article, the term:
       (1) "Court order for child support" means any order for child support issued by a court or administrative or quasi-judicial entity of this state or another state, including an order in a criminal proceeding which results in the payment of child support as a condition of probation or otherwise. Such order shall be deemed to be a IV-D order for purposes of this article when either party to the order submits a copy of the order for support and a signed application to the department for IV-D services, when the right to child support has been assigned to the department pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 19-11-6, or upon registration of a foreign order pursuant to Article 3 of this chapter.
       (2) "Department" means the Department of Human Services.
       (3) "Dependent child" means any person under the age of 18 who is not otherwise emancipated, self-supporting, married, or a member of the armed forces of the United States.
       (4) "Duty of support" means any duty of support imposed or imposable by law or by court order, decree, or judgment.
       (5) "IV-D" means Title IV-D of the federal Social Security Act.
       (6) "IV-D agency" means the Child Support Enforcement Agency of the Department of Human Services and its contractors.
       (7) "Medical insurance obligee" means any person to whom a duty of medical support is owed.
       (8) "Medical insurance obligor" means any person owing a duty of medical support.
       (9) "Parent" means the natural or adoptive parents of a child and includes the father of a child born out of wedlock if his paternity has been established in a judicial proceeding or if he has acknowledged paternity under oath either in open court, in an administrative hearing, or by verified writing.
Ga. L. 1973, p. 192, § 3; Ga. L. 1976, p. 1537, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1997, p. 1613, § 23; Ga. L. 2003, p. 415, § 1; Ga. L. 2009, p. 453, § 2-2/HB 228; Ga. L. 2010, p. 245, § 1/HB 1118.