GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 18. DEBTOR AND CREDITOR |
Chapter 4. GARNISHMENT PROCEEDINGS |
Article 2. PROPERTY AND PERSONS SUBJECT TO GARNISHMENT |
Section 18-4-22. Exemption of pension or retirement funds or benefits
- (a) Funds or benefits from a pension or retirement program as defined in 29 U.S.C. Section 1002(2)(A) or funds or benefits from an individual retirement account as defined in Section 408 or 408A of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be exempt from the process of garnishment until paid or otherwise transferred to a member of such program or beneficiary thereof. Such funds or benefits, when paid or otherwise transferred to the member or beneficiary, shall be exempt from the process of garnishment only to the extent provided in Code Section 18-4-20 for other disposable earnings, unless a greater exemption is otherwise provided by law.
(b) The exemption provided by this Code section shall not apply when the garnishment is based upon a judgment for alimony or for child support, in which event such funds or benefits shall then be subject to the process of garnishment to the extent provided in subsection (f) of Code Section 18-4-20.
(c) Nothing in this Code section shall prohibit the attachment or alienation of welfare benefits as defined in 29 U.S.C. Section 1002(1) in the control of an administrator or trustee.
Code 1933, § 46-302, enacted by Ga. L. 1976, p. 1608, § 1; Ga. L. 1980, p. 1769, § 5; Ga. L. 1983, p. 683, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 360, § 1; Ga. L. 2006, p. 119, § 1/HB 149.