Section 18-4-113. Contents of summons of continuing garnishment; filing and contents of garnishee answers
  •    (a) The summons of continuing garnishment shall be directed to the garnishee, who shall be required:
       (1) To file a first garnishee answer no later than 45 days after service of summons of continuing garnishment, which garnishee answer shall state what property, money, or other effects of the defendant are subject to continuing garnishment from the time of service through and including the day of the first garnishee answer;
       (2) To file further garnishee answers for the remaining period covered by the summons of continuing garnishment. Further garnishee answers shall be filed no later than 45 days after the previous garnishee answer date. Further garnishee answers shall state what property, money, or other effects of the defendant are subject to continuing garnishment from the previous garnishee answer date through and including the date on which that next garnishee answer is filed. No subsequent garnishee answers shall be required on a summons of continuing garnishment if the last garnishee answer filed states what property, money, or other effects of the defendant are subject to continuing garnishment from the previous garnishee answer date to and including the one hundred seventy-ninth day after service of summons of continuing garnishment. The last garnishee answer shall be filed, notwithstanding the other provisions of this paragraph, no later than the one hundred ninety-fifth day after service. For purposes of this paragraph, "previous garnishee answer date" means the date upon which the immediately preceding garnishee answer to the summons of continuing garnishment was filed as provided in this subsection; and
       (3) To accompany all such garnishee answers with any property, money, or other effects of the defendant admitted in the garnishee answer to be subject to continuing garnishment.
    (b) The summons of continuing garnishment shall state the requirements of subsection (a) of this Code section and shall inform the garnishee that failure to comply with such requirements may result in a judgment against the garnishee for the entire amount claimed due on the judgment against the defendant.
Code 1933, § 46-704, enacted by Ga. L. 1980, p. 1769, § 8; Ga. L. 2012, p. 2, § 15/HB 683.