Section 17-10-6.1. Punishment for serious violent offenders; authorization for reduction in mandatory minimum sentencing
  •    (a) As used in this Code section, the term "serious violent felony" means:
* * *
       (3) Kidnapping, as defined in Code Section 16-5-40;
       (4) Rape, as defined in Code Section 16-6-1;
       (5) Aggravated child molestation, as defined in subsection (c) of Code Section 16-6-4, unless subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section 16-6-4;
       (6) Aggravated sodomy, as defined in Code Section 16-6-2; or
       (7) Aggravated sexual battery, as defined in Code Section 16-6-22.2.
    (b) (1) Except as provided in subsection (e) of this Code section, any person convicted of the serious violent felony of kidnapping involving a victim who is 14 years of age or older or armed robbery shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of ten years, and no portion of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed shall be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or withheld by the sentencing court.
       (2) Except as provided in subsection (e) of this Code section, the sentence of any person convicted of the serious violent felony of:
          (A) Kidnapping involving a victim who is less than 14 years of age;
          (B) Rape;
          (C) Aggravated child molestation, as defined in subsection (c) of Code Section 16-6-4, unless subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section 16-6-4;
          (D) Aggravated sodomy, as defined in Code Section 16-6-2; or
          (E) Aggravated sexual battery, as defined in Code Section 16-6-22.2
    shall, unless sentenced to life imprisonment, be a split sentence which shall include a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 25 years, followed by probation for life, and no portion of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed shall be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or withheld by the sentencing court.
* * *
    (c) (1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of Code Section 42-9-39, for a first conviction of a serious violent felony in which the accused has been sentenced to life imprisonment, that person shall not be eligible for any form of parole or early release administered by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles until that person has served a minimum of 30 years in prison. The minimum term of imprisonment shall not be reduced by any earned time, early release, work release, leave, or other sentence-reducing measures under programs administered by the Department of Corrections.
       (2) For a first conviction of a serious violent felony in which the accused has been sentenced to death but the sentence of death has been commuted to life imprisonment, that person shall not be eligible for any form of parole or early release administered by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles until that person has served a minimum of 30 years in prison. The minimum term of imprisonment shall not be reduced by any earned time, early release, work release, leave, or other sentence-reducing measures under programs administered by the Department of Corrections.
       (3) For a first conviction of a serious violent felony in which the accused has been sentenced to imprisonment for life without parole, that person shall not be eligible for any form of parole or early release administered by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles or for any earned time, early release, work release, leave, or other sentence-reducing measures under programs administered by the Department of Corrections.
* * *