Section 16-8-40. Robbery
  •    (a) A person commits the offense of robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another:
       (1) By use of force;
       (2) By intimidation, by the use of threat or coercion, or by placing such person in fear of immediate serious bodily injury to himself or to another; or
       (3) By sudden snatching.
    (b) A person convicted of the offense of robbery shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years.
    (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code section, any person who commits the offense of robbery against a person who is 65 years of age or older shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years.
Laws 1833, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 791; Code 1863, § 4286; Code 1868, § 4323; Code 1873, § 4389; Code 1882, § 4389; Penal Code 1895, § 151; Ga. L. 1903, p. 43, § 1; Penal Code 1910, § 148; Code 1933, § 26-2501; Ga. L. 1957, p. 261, § 1; Code 1933, § 26-1901, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1; Ga. L. 1984, p. 900, § 4.