Section 16-8-11. Venue for purposes of Code Sections 16-8-2 through 16-8-9 and 16-8-13 through 16-8-15
  •    In a prosecution under Code Sections 16-8-2 through 16-8-9 and 16-8-13 through 16-8-15, the crime shall be considered as having been committed in any county in which the accused exercised control over the property which was the subject of the theft. In addition, in any prosecution under Code Section 16-8-4 in which there is a written rental agreement for personal property, the crime shall also be considered to have been committed in the county in which the accused signed the rental agreement.
Code 1933, § 26-1811, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1; Ga. L. 1972, p. 841, § 3; Ga. L. 1994, p. 650, § 2.