GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 16. CRIMES AND OFFENSES |
Chapter 7. DAMAGE TO AND INTRUSION UPON PROPERTY |
Article 4. BOMBS, EXPLOSIVES, AND CHEMICAL AND BIOLOGICAL WEAPONS |
Section 16-7-88. Possessing, transporting, or receiving explosives or destructive devices with intent to kill, injure, or intimidate individuals or destroy public buildings; sentencing; enhanced penalties
- (a) Any person who possesses, transports, or receives or attempts to possess, transport, or receive any destructive device or explosive with the knowledge or intent that it will be used to kill, injure, or intimidate any individual or to destroy any public building shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20 years or by a fine of not more than $125,000.00 or both or, if the defendant is a corporation, by a fine of not less than $125,000.00 nor more than $200,000.00 or sentenced to perform not fewer than 10,000 nor more than 20,000 hours of community service or both.
(b) In addition to any other penalty imposed under the laws of this state or of the United States, any person who shall use or attempt to use any destructive device or explosive to kill or injure any individual, including any public safety officer performing duties as a direct or proximate result of a violation of this subsection, or to destroy any public building shall be imprisoned for not less than 20 nor more than 40 years or fined the greater of the cost of replacing any property that is destroyed or $250,000.00 or both or, if the defendant is a corporation, fined the greater of the cost of replacing any property which is destroyed or $1 million or sentenced to perform not fewer than 20,000 nor more than 40,000 hours of community service or both.
(c) Any other provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, no part of any sentence imposed pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section shall be probated, deferred, suspended, or withheld and no person sentenced pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section shall be eligible for early release, leave, work release, earned time, good time, or any other program administered by any agency of the executive or judicial branches of this state which would have the effect of reducing or mitigating such sentence until the defendant has completed the minimum sentence as provided by subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section.
Code 1981, § 16-7-88, enacted by Ga. L. 1996, p. 416, § 3; Ga. L. 1997, p. 512, § 1.