Section 16-7-62. Arson in the third degree
  •    (a) A person commits the offense of arson in the third degree when, by means of fire or explosive, he or she knowingly damages or knowingly causes, aids, abets, advises, encourages, hires, counsels, or procures another to damage:
       (1) Any personal property of another without his or her consent or in which another has a security interest, including but not limited to a lien, without the consent of both and the value of the property is $25.00 or more;
       (2) Any personal property when such is insured against loss or damage by fire or explosive and the loss or damage is accomplished without the consent of both the insurer and insured and the value of the property is $25.00 or more; or
       (3) Any personal property with the intent to defeat, prejudice, or defraud the rights of a spouse or co-owner and the value of the property is $25.00 or more.
    (b) A person also commits the offense of arson in the third degree when, in the commission of a felony, by means of fire or explosive, he or she knowingly damages or knowingly causes, aids, abets, advises, encourages, hires, counsels, or procures another to damage anything included or described in subsection (a) of this Code section.
    (c) A person convicted of the offense of arson in the third degree shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $10,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both.
Ga. L. 1924, p. 192, §§ 3, 4; Code 1933, § 26-2210; Ga. L. 1949, p. 1118, § 4; Code 1933, § 26-1403, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1; Ga. L. 1976, p. 1497, § 3; Ga. L. 1979, p. 935, § 3; Ga. L. 2004, p. 734, § 3.