Section 16-7-23. Criminal damage to property in the second degree
  •    (a) A person commits the offense of criminal damage to property in the second degree when he:
       (1) Intentionally damages any property of another person without his consent and the damage thereto exceeds $500.00; or
       (2) Recklessly or intentionally, by means of fire or explosive, damages property of another person.
    (b) A person convicted of the offense of criminal damage to property in the second degree shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years.
Code 1933, § 26-1502, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1; Ga. L. 1985, p. 484, § 2; Ga. L. 1985, p. 1491, § 2; Ga. L. 2008, p. 444, § 2/SB 400.