GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 16. CRIMES AND OFFENSES |
Chapter 6. SEXUAL OFFENSES |
Section 16-6-13.3. Proceeds from pimping; forfeiture; distribution
- (a) Any proceeds or money which is used, intended for use, used in any manner to facilitate, or derived from a violation of Code Section 16-6-11, wherein any of the persons involved in performing an act of prostitution is under the age of 18, is contraband and forfeited to the state and no person shall have a property interest in it. Such proceeds or money may be seized or detained in the same manner as provided in Code Section 16-13-49 and shall not be subject to replevin, conveyance, sequestration, or attachment.
(b) Within 60 days of the date of the seizure of proceeds or money pursuant to this Code section, the district attorney shall initiate forfeiture or other proceedings as provided in Code Section 16-13-49. An owner or interest holder, as defined by subsection (a) of Code Section 16-13-49, may establish as a defense to the forfeiture of proceeds or money which is subject to forfeiture under this Code section the applicable provisions of subsection (e) or (f) of Code Section 16-13-49. Proceeds or money which is forfeited pursuant to this Code section shall be disposed of and distributed as provided in Code Section 16-13-49, provided that no less than 50 percent of the money and proceeds forfeited under this Code section shall be distributed to the local governing authority to be distributed to local or state-wide programs serving the child victims of the crime which are funded or operated by state or local governmental agencies.
(c) If the proceeds or money subject to forfeiture cannot be located; has been transferred or conveyed to, sold to, or deposited with a third party; is beyond the jurisdiction of the court; has been substantially diminished in value while not in the actual physical custody of a receiver or governmental agency directed to maintain custody of the proceeds or money; or has been commingled with other property that cannot be divided without difficulty, the court shall order the forfeiture of any proceeds or money of a claimant or defendant up to the value of proceeds or money found by the court to be subject to forfeiture under this Code section in accordance with the procedures set forth in subsection (x) of Code Section 16-13-49.
(d) The provisions of paragraphs (3), (4), and (5) of subsection (x) and subsection (z) of Code Section 16-13-49 shall be applicable to any proceedings brought pursuant to this Code section.
Code 1981, § 16-6-13.3, enacted by Ga. L. 2001, p. 94, § 4; Ga. L. 2003, p. 140, § 16.