GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 16. CRIMES AND OFFENSES |
Chapter 5. CRIMES AGAINST THE PERSON |
Article 4. RECKLESS CONDUCT |
Section 16-5-61. Hazing
- (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) "Haze" means to subject a student to an activity which endangers or is likely to endanger the physical health of a student, regardless of a student's willingness to participate in such activity.
(2) "School" means any school, college, or university in this state.
(3) "School organization" means any club, society, fraternity, sorority, or a group living together which has students as its principal members.
(4) "Student" means any person enrolled in a school in this state.
(b) It shall be unlawful for any person to haze any student in connection with or as a condition or precondition of gaining acceptance, membership, office, or other status in a school organization.
(c) Any person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature.
Code 1981, § 16-5-61, enacted by Ga. L. 1988, p. 694, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 1690, § 1.