Section 16-5-46. Trafficking of persons for labor or sexual servitude
  •    (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
       (1) "Coercion" means:
          (A) Causing or threatening to cause bodily harm to any person, physically restraining or confining any person, or threatening to physically restrain or confine any person;
* * *
          (B) Any sexually explicit conduct or performance involving sexually explicit conduct which is performed or provided by any person, which conduct is induced or obtained by coercion or deception or which conduct is induced or obtained from a person under the age of 18 years.
    (b) A person commits the offense of trafficking a person for labor servitude when that person knowingly subjects another person to or maintains another person in labor servitude or knowingly recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means another person for the purpose of labor servitude.
    (c) A person commits the offense of trafficking a person for sexual servitude when that person knowingly subjects another person to or maintains another person in sexual servitude or knowingly recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means another person for the purpose of sexual servitude.
    (d) The age of consent for sexual activity or the accused's lack of knowledge of the age of the person being trafficked shall not constitute a defense in a prosecution for a violation of this Code section.
    (e) The sexual history or history of commercial sexual activity of a person alleged to have been trafficked or such person's connection by blood or marriage to an accused in the case or to anyone involved in such person's trafficking shall be excluded from evidence if the court finds at a hearing outside the presence of the jury that the probative value of the evidence is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury.
    (f) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, any accused who commits the offense of trafficking a person for labor or sexual servitude shall be guilty of a felony, and upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20 years, a fine not to exceed $100,000.00, or both.
       (2) Any accused who commits the offense of trafficking a person for labor or sexual servitude against a person who is under the age of 18 years shall be guilty of a felony, and upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20 years, a fine not to exceed $100,000.00, or both; provided, however, that if the offense is committed against a person under 18 years of age and such person under the age of 18 years was coerced or deceived into being trafficked for labor or sexual servitude, the accused shall be guilty of a felony, and upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than 25 nor more than 50 years or life imprisonment, a fine not to exceed $100,000.00, or both.
* * *