Section 16-5-44. Hijacking an aircraft
  •    (a) A person commits the offense of hijacking an aircraft when he (1) by use of force or (2) by intimidation by the use of threats or coercion places the pilot of an aircraft in fear of immediate serious bodily injury to himself or to another and causes the diverting of an aircraft from its intended destination to a destination dictated by such person.
    (b) The offense of hijacking is declared to be a continuing offense from the point of beginning, and jurisdiction to try a person accused of the offense of hijacking shall be in any county of this state over which the aircraft is operated.
    (c) A person convicted of the offense of hijacking an aircraft shall be punished by death or life imprisonment.
Code 1933, § 26-3301, enacted by Ga. L. 1969, p. 741, § 1.