GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 16. CRIMES AND OFFENSES |
Chapter 5. CRIMES AGAINST THE PERSON |
Article 3. KIDNAPPING, FALSE IMPRISONMENT, AND RELATED OFFENSES |
Section 16-5-41. False imprisonment
- (a) A person commits the offense of false imprisonment when, in violation of the personal liberty of another, he arrests, confines, or detains such person without legal authority.
(b) A person convicted of the offense of false imprisonment shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years.
(c) Any person convicted under this Code section wherein the victim is not the child of the defendant and the victim is less than 14 years of age shall, in addition, be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Section 17-10-6.2.
Laws 1833, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 788; Code 1863, §§ 4263, 4264; Code 1868, §§ 4298, 4299; Code 1873, §§ 4364, 4365; Code 1882, §§ 4364, 4365; Penal Code 1895, §§ 106, 107; Penal Code 1910, §§ 106, 107; Code 1933, §§ 26-1501, 26-1502; Code 1933, § 26-1308, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1; Ga. L. 2006, p. 379, § 6/HB 1059.