Section 16-4-7. Criminal solicitation
  •    (a) A person commits the offense of criminal solicitation when, with intent that another person engage in conduct constituting a felony, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or otherwise attempts to cause the other person to engage in such conduct.
    (b) A person convicted of the offense of criminal solicitation to commit a felony shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than three years. A person convicted of the offense of criminal solicitation to commit a crime punishable by death or by life imprisonment shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years.
    (c) It is no defense to a prosecution for criminal solicitation that the person solicited could not be guilty of the crime solicited.
    (d) The provisions of subsections (a) through (c) of this Code section are cumulative and shall not supersede any other penal law of this state.
Code 1933, §§ 26-1007, 26-1008, 26-1009, enacted by Ga. L. 1978, p. 903, § 1.