GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 16. CRIMES AND OFFENSES |
Chapter 3. DEFENSES TO CRIMINAL PROSECUTIONS |
Article 1. RESPONSIBILITY |
Section 16-3-6. Affirmative defenses to certain sexual crimes
- (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) "Coercion" shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-5-46.
(2) "Deception" shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-5-46.
(3) "Sexual crime" means prostitution, sodomy, solicitation of sodomy, or masturbation for hire as such offenses are proscribed in Chapter 6 of Title 16.
(4) "Sexual servitude" shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-5-46.
(b) A person shall not be guilty of a sexual crime if the conduct upon which the alleged criminal liability is based was committed under coercion or deception while the accused was being trafficked for sexual servitude in violation of subsection (c) of Code Section 16-5-46.
(c) A defense based upon any of the provisions of this Code section shall be an affirmative defense.
Code 1981, § 16-3-6, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 217, § 3/HB 200.