Section 16-2-20. When a person is a party to a crime
  •    (a) Every person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of commission of the crime.
    (b) A person is concerned in the commission of a crime only if he:
       (1) Directly commits the crime;
       (2) Intentionally causes some other person to commit the crime under such circumstances that the other person is not guilty of any crime either in fact or because of legal incapacity;
       (3) Intentionally aids or abets in the commission of the crime; or
       (4) Intentionally advises, encourages, hires, counsels, or procures another to commit the crime.
Code 1933, § 26-801, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1.